Bank Hacking Problem...

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

mkylman
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Bank Hacking Problem...

Postby mkylman » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:21 pm

Okay, I hacked a bank, I got the account numbers and passwords; I logged into one of the accounts and immediately went to the transfer money section, typed in my bank ip and account number, then the amount I wanted to send, only to have the error come up saying that the transfer was unsuccessful and that I had to contact the bank administrator...what am I doing wrong???
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:24 pm

You are typing the details incorrectly. Either that or you are trying to transfer more money than there is in the account.
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
mkylman
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Postby mkylman » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:41 pm

Well I made sure I typed the details correctly, and I wanted to transfer 10,451, which is all that the guy has in his bank account...
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Postby Montyphy » Mon Sep 18, 2006 12:50 pm

I'm telling you, the details are incorrect. Despite how accurate you think you typed everything, you made a mistake. Are you even certain the details you are entering are correct?
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.

Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
mkylman
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Postby mkylman » Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:13 pm

Dude, I know what you're telling me, and I'm not saying that you're wrong, just that I know that the information that I put in was accurate...I'll put in again, just to make sure, but I put that information in 4 or 5 times...I'll try again though, cuz I have a feeling that you're right, so...
Mashter
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:00 am

Postby Mashter » Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:22 am

well how are you putting to 10k in???

are you writing it '10,541' or '10541'

its spoes to b 10541

that might b it
I stole 1,500,000c from the bank :)
Hacker101
level3
level3
Posts: 298
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 4:46 am
Location: USA

Postby Hacker101 » Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:37 pm

Mashter wrote:well how are you putting to 10k in???

are you writing it '10,541' or '10541'

its spoes to b 10541

that might b it

Montyphy... I think we might have another one of These. :lol:
Krid
level1
level1
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 11:19 pm

Postby Krid » Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:55 am

The error is probably in the IP address, since that's the most complex number there. Of course, I've put in the wrong account number a fair few times myself.
mkylman
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 9:39 pm

Postby mkylman » Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:48 am

idk, I already fixed it, and to be honest I have little or no memory of posting this topic; But whatever...lol, that guy is such a wanker :D
BANKLOOSER
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 8:03 pm

Postby BANKLOOSER » Thu Oct 05, 2006 1:04 am

I hacked like 7 banks on my first time and didnt evan get cought(i read on the forums alout)
HagbardCeline
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:06 am

Postby HagbardCeline » Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:08 am

I dont get it, i have the same problem. How can i transfer money? And why is the Proxy also blocking, when i want to tranfer money from my own account???

/Edit: Someone in the IRC helped me, you must press tab to get in the first bank account field.
Ragaboo
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:58 am

Nope, it really IS a problem

Postby Ragaboo » Sat Oct 14, 2006 10:02 am

Hope someone can help me, I'm having the same problem. I've double checked every single digit I type it and they're all correct. This has happened to me during a mission AND durring a normal bank hack for my own purposes.

I've tried tabbing to all the fields. Didn't help. I've tried closing the game and reopening it. Didn't help. It always tells me that the transfer failed and I should contact the administrator.

I'm playing the game on GameTap, if that makes any difference. Maybe they patched the game to prevent bank hacking because they consider it a "cheat" or a "bug"?

Anyone find a specific way to resolve the issue?
Eikooc
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 5:04 am
Location: Denmark, Copenhagen
Contact:

Postby Eikooc » Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:08 pm

I am totally stock at this bank mission where i have to verify to the guys im doing the mission for, that he's loan is 5800C but how do i do that please help me Question :?:
1337 R()x
cheng*
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 12:18 am

Postby cheng* » Sat Oct 14, 2006 6:02 pm

you must type in the (from) account number. you must use the "tab".
Ragaboo
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:58 am

Postby Ragaboo » Sat Oct 14, 2006 9:24 pm

I am totally stock at this bank mission where i have to verify to the guys im doing the mission for, that he's loan is 5800C but how do i do that please help me Question


You never really specify WHERE you're having trouble, so I'll assume you mean you don't know how to report what the loan is to the employer. Once you see how much the loan is for, open the employer's e-mail, hit "reply" and then click near the bottom of the reply e-mail and type in "5800" under where it says "additional info requested". Send and see if they give you your money.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests