bought 32 memory gigaquads problem

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

klip_666
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:20 pm

bought 32 memory gigaquads problem

Postby klip_666 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:46 am

ive searched this on the forum but couldnt find an answer.

i bought memory of 32 gigaquads, but my gateway still says i only have 24? do i have to do something to it so it installed or is it a bug?
ReflectingGod
level5
level5
Posts: 2725
Joined: Sun Mar 17, 2002 4:40 pm
Location: W. Australia

Postby ReflectingGod » Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:59 am

When you buy new hardware you have to wait a few hours for it to be installed.
ME!

Procrastination - Hard work often pays of after time, but laziness always pays off now!

**Bibo ergo sum!**
klip_666
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:20 pm

Postby klip_666 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:05 am

i waited like 6 hours, maybe its more time then. am i supposed to get a mail or something? cus i didnt.
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:31 am

Yes, you should get an email telling you the hardware has been installed. You can fastforward time until you get the email if you want. :)
klip_666
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:20 pm

Postby klip_666 » Mon Aug 29, 2005 4:51 am

oh ok.. that solves the problem, it took a long time so i was having doubts... thanks
geramul
level1
level1
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat May 07, 2005 2:36 am

Postby geramul » Mon Aug 29, 2005 1:36 pm

lemme add some things also,

when it says 32 gigaquads, it dosent really mean its one single chip with 32 memory, it gives you 4 memory chips each with 8 gigaquads of memory.

each piece of hardware takes 24 hours to arrive, and < im sure < 20-30 minutes to install
Spectere_uplink
level4
level4
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2002 9:38 pm
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Postby Spectere_uplink » Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:09 pm

geramul wrote:when it says 32 gigaquads, it dosent really mean its one single chip with 32 memory, it gives you 4 memory chips each with 8 gigaquads of memory.

To elaborate even further, if you don't have enough open slots available it won't let you buy them at all. For example, if you have three of four slots being used (like the configuration on the starting gateway) and purchase 32 gigaquads, it won't go through. The only thing you'll be able to purchase are 8 gigaquads since you only have one slot left.
.what.
klip_666
level1
level1
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2005 8:20 pm

Postby klip_666 » Tue Aug 30, 2005 12:06 am

yeh thanks. i got it, everything's good now. thanks.

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests