Why did this happen

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Krieg
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:41 am

Postby Krieg » Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:46 am

I had a mission to change some SS information. I got into the system, changed the info, and emailed the company. They said I didn't change it yet.

So I do it again. Same thing.

I do it again. Same thing.

I do it ONE MORE TIME, and send the email to them WHILE I am looking at "Social security information updated".. and they say I haven't changed it.

What the hell?
Krieg
OzoneB
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2004 10:46 pm

Postby OzoneB » Wed Mar 17, 2004 5:06 am

Did you actually change the information? Sometimes the dialog will say "Action denien by proxy" or something similiar if you have not employed a proxy bypasser or disabler.

Ive done this before and I was dismissing the dialog so quickly and not really reading it.

Oz'
Deepsmeg
level5
level5
Posts: 6510
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:26 pm
Location: Register 2102
Contact:

Postby Deepsmeg » Wed Mar 17, 2004 6:54 am

Did you hit the Commit button?
Image
Corruptation
level5
level5
Posts: 1016
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 7:47 pm
Location: Uplink :: View topic

Postby Corruptation » Wed Mar 17, 2004 7:24 am

Quote: from Krieg on 12:46 am on Mar. 17, 2004[br]I do it ONE MORE TIME, and send the email to them WHILE I am looking at "Social security information updated".. and they say I haven't changed it.
I did defeat Epyon, on Hard Mode but I used up lots of continues. :)
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Wed Mar 17, 2004 12:52 pm

Yay for Corruptation randomly posting a quote from part of the original post ofr no apparant reason
Krieg
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:41 am

Postby Krieg » Wed Mar 17, 2004 12:55 pm

I think he was trying to show that I did indeed update it, and I saw the confirmation. I disabled the proxy (I'd missed it the first time, got it the second), and it still said I hadn't changed the info.
Krieg
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:26 pm

Are you sure you're typing in the right thing in the right box for the right person, then?
Krieg
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2004 1:41 am

Postby Krieg » Wed Mar 17, 2004 3:28 pm

Honestly, at this point, I'm not sure. I've since started the a new user, and I've done multiple SS alterations, and they've all worked, so it's no biggie.

At this point, I think I might have been doing something really stupid, like putting in the info in the wrong box (Marital Status instead of Personal Status). If that was the case, I deserved to have to start over from scratch. :P Thanks for the help guys.
Krieg

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest