the difference between proy bypass-dysable

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Dujosh
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2004 1:14 pm

Postby Dujosh » Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:34 pm

can someone tell me the defference between prroxy bypass and the disabler ?

and how to use the bypass , I don't understand how to use it
User avatar
Miah
level5
level5
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:28 pm
Contact:

Postby Miah » Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:07 pm

With any disabler, it takes a long time, and you *will* begin getting traced with using it. The bypass is instant, and you may ofr may not be traced if you use it

With the bypass, launch HUD:ConnectionAnalyser

Then, lauch the bypassing program, and click on the lock that it goes with. i.e. Firewall Bypass on the Firewall Lock
Ruthless
level1
level1
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 5:21 pm

Postby Ruthless » Thu Feb 26, 2004 11:12 pm

just as a note - it's better to try and get the best disabler/bypasser, like all the other programs, but I’d say this one in particular, as there's nothing more annoying than setting up a bounce and then not being able to do anything.
... and the world was at peace, and stuff.
DarkestHour
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 9:11 am

Postby DarkestHour » Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:53 am

One thing I have experienced is that if you use a monitor bypass and a proxy disable on a bank, you get in the bank without a trace starting, but if you connect back to the bank, you are traced immediately for quite some time.  You are not traced at all th ough if you use bypass on both so I suggest using bypass for proxy and monitor to be undetected both ways.
In darkness there is strength...

Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests