MultiMonitor

Stuck in Uplink? Need Help?

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver, Punisher Bass

Flamingskulz
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 10:19 pm

Postby Flamingskulz » Mon Nov 24, 2003 10:23 pm

I've owned Uplink for sometime now and I enjoy playing... Although.. I'd like to be able to play it with two monitors! ::Shock Horror!:: I've looked about the forum, and I know it's possible, and I know that some people here have it done... Buuut, the big question is, How?!

Anyone able to shed some light onto this problem for me?
"Get away from me! Take heed to thyself and see my face no more! for in the day Thou see my face, Thou shalt die!" - Exodus 10:28
andrewas
level4
level4
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:57 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby andrewas » Mon Nov 24, 2003 11:04 pm

You will need two monitors. The machines those monitors are connected to need to be able to run uplink and to be able to communicate over TCP/IP at a decent rate. A machine can communicate with itself using the loopback interface (IP 127.0.0.1) so that configuration works, otherwise almost any LAN system should do it.

Start uplink on one computer. Start a server.

Start it on the other computer. Join server. Feed it the IP of the server.

And that should be about it. Its not the most stable thing in the world though.
malcontent
level1
level1
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Oubliette
Contact:

Postby malcontent » Wed Dec 31, 2003 1:26 pm

I've set that part up and there are 2 additional buttons on the login screen, for viewing comms and statistics

These screens are both blank.  I assume that somthing went wrong
andrewas
level4
level4
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:57 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby andrewas » Wed Dec 31, 2003 4:19 pm


Return to “Hints and Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest