Uplink Resolution

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

jnewing
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Uplink Resolution

Postby jnewing » Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:16 pm

Hey all, so uplink (linux version) runs just great except for one odd thing, it only lets me play at the 1280x800 resolution :/ now this is fine for full screen but I would like to run it in windowed mode with a 800x600 resolution however that resolution is not even a displayed option?! only 1280x800?

Is there anyway I can correct this, as I know this laptop can do more resolutions than 1280x800?
jnewing
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby jnewing » Mon Dec 13, 2010 8:18 pm

Update: so if i launch uplink with the following parameters:

Code: Select all

-graphics_fullscreen '!graphics_screenwidth' 800 '!graphics_screenheight' 600


it will start in 800 x 600 however the window that its located in still trys to be 1280x800 and won't let me resize it :S
User avatar
bert_the_turtle
level5
level5
Posts: 4795
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 6:11 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Postby bert_the_turtle » Tue Dec 14, 2010 1:29 am

Uplink uses the resolution list the operating system provides (and apparently nothing else). All you need to do is add the window size you're interested in as a screen resolution in xorg.conf. Don't ask me how, right now I'm on Windows and can't look it up any better than you :)
jnewing
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby jnewing » Tue Dec 14, 2010 2:33 pm

bert_the_turtle wrote:Uplink uses the resolution list the operating system provides (and apparently nothing else). All you need to do is add the window size you're interested in as a screen resolution in xorg.conf. Don't ask me how, right now I'm on Windows and can't look it up any better than you :)


for some reason this did not work for me, as this is the first thing that I tried.
Themanhunt
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:10 pm

Postby Themanhunt » Tue Dec 14, 2010 6:12 pm

I have 1920x1080 resolution. It's fine in game, but what is annoying is that Uplink does not reset my screen resolution when it closes.. :(
jnewing
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 4:13 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby jnewing » Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:10 pm

So for anyone else having this issue here is a fix and some information.

The issue is with the Intel HD Graphics cards and the the 2.6x kernel not playing nicely. The good news is you can manually add the mode lines to xrandr.

To find your modes and generate mode lines use cvt;

Example:

Code: Select all

cvt 800 600 60 would output a mode line for 800x600 @ 60Hz


Ouput:

Code: Select all

# 800x600 59.86 Hz (CVT 0.48M3) hsync: 37.35 kHz; pclk: 38.25 MHz
Modeline "800x600_60.00"   38.25  800 832 912 1024  600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync


Now that we have our mode line we can add it via xrandx with the following commands:

Code: Select all

xrandx --newmode "800x600_60.00"   38.25  800 832 912 1024  600 603 607 624 -hsync +vsync
xrandx --addmode "800x600_60.00"


This can be added to your /etc/gdm/Init/Default if you use Gnome display manager by addind those lines before

Code: Select all

/sbin/initctl -q emit login-session-start DISPLAY_MANAGER=gdm

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests