multiple modems?

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

multiple modems?

Postby HaloNothing » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:21 am

Okay, I looked around through thousands of topics... and still could not find this info. So, I am going to risk posting this one.

While playing I bought a gateway with what looked like two modem slots (I think it was one of the standard gateways embedded in the game) however the second install failed because it apparently was not set programed to take one dispite the gateway diagram. This brings me the long way to the point.

I am making a gateway at present... I am working out some problems with it... but to keep from wasting time:

If I make a gateway with multiple modem's will the effect be cumulative as with CPU's and Memory?
Rkiver
level5
level5
Posts: 6405
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 10:39 am
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Postby Rkiver » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:32 am

No, it wont be. Despite showing more then one, gateways can only use one modem.
Uplink help: Read the FAQ
HaloNothing
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:55 am
Contact:

Postby HaloNothing » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:41 am

Thanks for the info.
Very appreciated.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests