Linux Related Question

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

deafchicken3
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 am
Location: Awesometown

Linux Related Question

Postby deafchicken3 » Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:17 am

I know its a bit noobie of me but i just changed to linux recently and i am still getting the hang of it.
Thing is i installed Uplink patched yadda yadda yadda but when i got into the game to setup a new character i have to minimize
it to get to the Code Card (got from the uplink website) to work out the row and column thingo.

And then it struck HTF do you minimize Uplink on Linux?

thanks in advance.

sorry for the n00b question and i have forum trolled but i figure this is probably faster.
A wise man once said..

"There is a third hole on a woman, you've just gotta believe its there." Quagmire
User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5
Posts: 1837
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby Phelanpt » Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:16 pm

Does Alt-Tab work?
deafchicken3
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:01 am
Location: Awesometown

Postby deafchicken3 » Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:36 am

nope
User avatar
Phelanpt
level5
level5
Posts: 1837
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:20 am
Location: Portugal

Postby Phelanpt » Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:33 am

Then I'm not sure, since I haven't run Uplink on Linux. Sorry. :?

Give us some more info: What distribution do you have(Ubuntu, Fedora, etc.)?

Did you install the Linux version, or the Windows version through Wine?
Chad Mulligan
level2
level2
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 4:56 am
Location: Mountain View, CA

Postby Chad Mulligan » Mon Feb 23, 2009 4:25 am

The 'black card' talk makes me think you have a different version than mine (1.54 from Introversion's direct download, followed by the 1.55 patch) -- but at least in -that- version, you can use

/usr/local/bin/or/wherever/you/put/it/uplink -graphics_fullscreen

(the option should be saved so you don't need to use it again).



Also, after you've created at least one agent, you should be able to get to the main screen and hit 'options'.
"I tell you three times..."

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests