heeeeeelp

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

xXXx
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:29 pm

heeeeeelp

Postby xXXx » Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:18 pm

HI guys i'm back again cool h :D
i have one problem now about LAN look this image and you will knowwhat is the problem guys i never try mission lan look this image
Image Click Image to Enlarge Myspace Image Hosting
so how can i use lan softwares i know to use all software in uplink but softwares lan :cry: i don't know how :?:
so please guys i'm waiting the answers and i hope to be step by step
thanck you
User avatar
mr_anonymous
level3
level3
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: unknown

Postby mr_anonymous » Wed Oct 31, 2007 5:50 pm

I don't suppose that you have, just for shits and giggles, clicked on the LAN icon down at the bottom? You know, the one just next to the mail icon?
Image
xXXx
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:29 pm

Postby xXXx » Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:57 pm

HI man you know what when i click in the icon that you said nothing happen look this i tried that many time before to put my question, look at the picture
Image Click Image to Enlarge
this missions make me crazy
Sabertooth
level1
level1
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 6:19 pm

Postby Sabertooth » Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:42 pm

You're not connected to a LAN. You're connected to a Mainframe. Bounce to another system owned by the same company right before connecting to the mainframe and you'll get in. I like to use the Internal Service System machines for that but any system with the company's name on it will work.
CyberGenesis
level2
level2
Posts: 125
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 12:46 am
Location: Wisconsin

Postby CyberGenesis » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:13 am

Its not even a mainframe...its a Public Access server.

LAN view only works when the link you're connected to is TITLED "<company> LOCAL AREA NETWORK"
User avatar
KingAl
level5
level5
Posts: 4138
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 7:42 am

Postby KingAl » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:31 am

It's a mainframe, that's just the address list you see peeking out the bottom. But yes, bizarrely enough LAN software is for LANs ;)
Sabretooth is right - you need to bounce through a system owned by the same company - e.g. their public access server. If you don't have one on your address list, go to InterNIC and filter for that company name until you find it.
Gentlemen, you can't fight in here: this is the War Room!
Ultimate Uplink Guide
Latest Patch
User avatar
mr_anonymous
level3
level3
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: unknown

Postby mr_anonymous » Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:22 am

Indeed. I misread the dialog. ;) I thought it was the "You are on a secure network, your IP has been logged" bit that appears when you hit a LAN. I assumed that because he said he was on a LAN, he really was. My bad.
Image
xXXx
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:29 pm

Postby xXXx » Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:48 am

THANK U GUYS FOR HELP BUT I CAN'T DO THAT I TRIED & tried & & & & BUT I FAILED :cry: CAN ANYBODY GIVE ME A TUTORIAL FOR THIS MISSIONS :?: PLEASE SOMEONE SHOW ME HOW DO THAT I WOULD BE INDEPTED TO YOU
( PICTURES VIDEO FLASH ANYTHING LIKE THAT WILL BE BETTER )
User avatar
mr_anonymous
level3
level3
Posts: 461
Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2005 2:06 am
Location: unknown

Postby mr_anonymous » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:22 am

http://guide.modlink.net

At some point, you are going to have to figure it out for yourself.
Image
xXXx
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 2:29 pm

Postby xXXx » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:36 pm

thank u guys i found the solution how to access to lan server
thank u so much
I am stupid the solution was alwys with me :oops:
so thank you guys for everything

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests