Hi, I am new & have a couple of questions about Uplink.

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Hi, I am new & have a couple of questions about Uplink.

Postby chef123 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:00 pm

Hi People, I am new here, butnot new to forums so before anyone starts to flame me, yes I have used the search function and cannot seem to find the answer to my following questions.

Okay this game, I have it installed on my laptop and really enjoying it. Apart from getting caught now and then and trying to work certain things out.

Right my problems are as follows:

No1…
Whenever I open the game to play again and choose my user name the Tracer Tracker is not already enabled, I have to go into application settings and choose it again for it to run, which is odd as before I reformatted my laptop it remembered it.

No2…

Every now and then when I exit the game:
I get a pop up window box saying uplink.exe has caused a system error and we are sorry for this etc blah blah blah. All I do is click the box (OK) and all is fine, Although I will stress this does not happen that often.

No3…. (Final prob )

I am using 800x600 screen res by default, before I reformatted my laptop I remembered the log in box’s (where you type name and password) were centred on the screen now they are a lot more centred towards the left hand side. This is not a problem but perhaps the game developers may be interested or know of a problem about this.


Thanks anyway guys and girls, seriously enjoying this game/sim, whatever you wish to call it.

Thanks

K, (UK)
User avatar
frenchfrog
level5
level5
Posts: 2572
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 7:11 pm
Location: Quebec

Postby frenchfrog » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:27 pm

Do you run the latest patch?
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Re: Hi, I am new & have a couple of questions about Upli

Postby Montyphy » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:30 pm

chef123 wrote:Whenever I open the game to play again and choose my user name the Tracer Tracker is not already enabled, I have to go into application settings and choose it again for it to run, which is odd as before I reformatted my laptop it remembered it.


I don't remember any such feature.

chef123 wrote:they are a lot more centred towards the left hand side.


Heh, so they are centred, but to the left a little? :P
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby chef123 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:32 pm

I am using version 1.3 (had a zip file with it in that i patched the game too)

Is 1.3 the latest patch ??

JUST DOWNLOADING Patch ver 1.41 now and will install it and hopefully that may sort things out
User avatar
ScareyedHawk
level5
level5
Posts: 1154
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 10:14 pm
Location: Västerås, Sweden
Contact:

Postby ScareyedHawk » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:36 pm

So... you had a zip file?

What was in it?
User avatar
Luigi300
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Wed May 01, 2002 2:08 pm
Location: :noitacoL
Contact:

Postby Luigi300 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:38 pm

What colour is your manual? Blue or brown?
Luigi for mod in 2006!
chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby chef123 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:45 pm

What i meant was the update / patch 1.31 was a icon that looks like winzip 628kb, downloaded it from here anyhow,

but now downloaded form here the uplink 1.42 patch 3.32mb

SHOULD i start a new user after i have patched uplink as i have read on here some people recomend you doing just that.
chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby chef123 » Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:58 pm

BTW the answer to your question is BLUE

No i am not a warez person, i dont want any viruses,

got it from the main uplink site under the buy now option, at 19.99 and 1.60 p&P UK pounds if memory serves me correctly
User avatar
Babylon5
level5
level5
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland
Contact:

Postby Babylon5 » Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:21 am

chef123 wrote:BTW the answer to your question is BLUE


Really? Mine's is black and glossy.
Image

No, I have NOT fixed my speakers.
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:43 pm

OH RLY?! BABYLON5 == TEH WAREZ!?!?!?!?!?!!!111"! etc.

(Depends on what you'd describe as a manual, I guess. I'm not calling the code card a manual in a hurry)
chef123
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby chef123 » Sat Sep 02, 2006 2:48 pm

NO Mine is black and glossy, I just get tired of people on forums like this automaticallly assuming you are a warez monkey.

Not everyone is ! some people buy games as they like to support developers to make more games in the future. But perhaps some people just tar everyone with the same brush

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest