Mods for a new game?

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

Kiro-San
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Mods for a new game?

Postby Kiro-San » Wed Jan 18, 2006 2:02 pm

I've been a fan of Uplink for years and have played the game a number of times, but not for a while. I'm about to start a new game and I was wondering what mods people suggest to enhance the game? A couple i've seen on Modlink have caught my eye but I was looking for some suggestions from the community.

Cheers.
<pihlopase> Jesus Saves
<jbroome> pases to moses, SCOOOOORE
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Wed Jan 18, 2006 3:15 pm

The F.B.I. Mod.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
User avatar
Babylon5
level5
level5
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland
Contact:

Postby Babylon5 » Wed Jan 18, 2006 5:37 pm

Simply Uplink

I dont mean, Uplink on its own, it's a mod name.
Image

No, I have NOT fixed my speakers.
coolsi
level5
level5
Posts: 3990
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 6:46 pm

Postby coolsi » Wed Jan 18, 2006 7:20 pm

PornLink!
User avatar
prophile
level5
level5
Posts: 1541
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 4:17 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Postby prophile » Wed Jan 18, 2006 10:09 pm

Kiro-San
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Postby Kiro-San » Thu Jan 19, 2006 8:56 am

Thanks for the suggestions guys, but i'm having a problem with all the mods. Basically whilst Uplink 1.31 runs fine all the mods display black screens and to get anything to appear you need to run your mouse over them, but even then they only appear for a second and disapear again. I had this problem before with Uplink but it was fixed in a patch. System specs are:

Radeon x850 XT PE 5.13 drivers
Athlon 64 3500+
1gb RAM
DFI NF4 Ultra-D
Augidy 2 ZS

All are latest drivers.
<pihlopase> Jesus Saves

<jbroome> pases to moses, SCOOOOORE
User avatar
Babylon5
level5
level5
Posts: 1873
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 10:30 pm
Location: Stevenston, Ayrshire, Scotland
Contact:

Postby Babylon5 » Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:39 pm

Where did you get Uplink from?

Mods dont work with the Strategy First version :x
Image



No, I have NOT fixed my speakers.
Kiro-San
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Postby Kiro-San » Thu Jan 19, 2006 7:09 pm

Directly from IV. The CD copy should be with my any day now, but for the moment i'm using the download from the site.
<pihlopase> Jesus Saves

<jbroome> pases to moses, SCOOOOORE
vooshy
level2
level2
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 8:45 pm
Contact:

Postby vooshy » Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:27 am

i had a few problems too when i began using mods. attempt reinstall and repatch. this worked for me.
Kiro-San
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Postby Kiro-San » Fri Jan 20, 2006 8:11 am

I can't really re-patch as the download comes as 1.31. I'll try it when the CD arrives though.
<pihlopase> Jesus Saves

<jbroome> pases to moses, SCOOOOORE
Lord Ovrkill
level2
level2
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2003 11:32 am

Postby Lord Ovrkill » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:28 pm

do you mean the full version as a download, or the demo, and if so i don’t think that mods will work with the demo, i don’t know though, as for downloading the full version, when did IV give the full game as a download off this site, did i miss something again???
Without a whisper,
Without a trace
vooshy
level2
level2
Posts: 225
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 8:45 pm
Contact:

Postby vooshy » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:41 pm

they let u download it before you recieve disk now.
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:56 pm

Babylon5 wrote:Where did you get Uplink from?

Mods dont work with the Strategy First version :x
I've said this before, but my version, which was bought in a shop in the USA, and has Strategy First printed on it, is able to use mods.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Fri Jan 20, 2006 3:59 pm

xyzyxx wrote:
Babylon5 wrote:Where did you get Uplink from?

Mods dont work with the Strategy First version :x

I've said this before, but my version, which was bought in a shop in the USA, and has Strategy First printed on it, is able to use mods.


Yeah, the early SF versions do. They were just the same as v1 of Uplink. It's the later download version of HE, and the bundled/budget version that have problems.
Kiro-San
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:58 pm

Postby Kiro-San » Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:06 pm

It's the download offered by the IV s ite after you pay for Uplink which comes as version 1.31. I've got the disk now so i'll try installing the game that way and i'll use the mods that way.

On a seperate note how can i add the stuff like the FBI database etc to the main game without using the supplied exes as i'm assuming you can only use one mod at a time...
<pihlopase> Jesus Saves

<jbroome> pases to moses, SCOOOOORE

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest