Resolution

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

SR-338
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:59 pm

Resolution

Postby SR-338 » Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:04 am

Is there anyway to make the resolution of this game better than the default 600x480?
User avatar
Flamekebab
level5
level5
Posts: 2979
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 5:39 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Flamekebab » Thu Sep 01, 2005 12:24 am

I think you'll find it's 640x480, not 600.

Anyways. If you get the latest patch from the main Uplink site, then you'll have a vast array of options and gameplay improvements.

Also, after you've patched your game CREATE A NEW USER.

I cannot stress that enough.

Otherwise you will have lots of problems and come and complain to us about them and we'll just tell you to start a new user. Better now then later in the game.
Spectere_uplink
level4
level4
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Apr 24, 2002 9:38 pm
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:

Postby Spectere_uplink » Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:13 am

The new version will, by default, set the game resolution to 800x600. You can increase it in the options screen after you restart (I recommend 1024x768 on 17" monitors -- any higher and the small text tends to get hard to read).

Nice name, by the way. :)
.what.
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:18 pm

I use 1400x1050 on a 15.1" monitor and I can read the text fine...
User avatar
Flamekebab
level5
level5
Posts: 2979
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 5:39 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Flamekebab » Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:33 pm

Are you related to a certain old Action Man figure?

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests