New uplink gaming rig

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

ToRmEnToR
level5
level5
Posts: 2420
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

New uplink gaming rig

Postby ToRmEnToR » Mon Jul 11, 2005 5:41 pm

omg!

Finally deisded to get a job, and the results of the extra money in my life will be:

CPU: AMD Athlon 64bit 3200+ venice core
Graphics card: XFX GeForce 6600GT - 128Mb GDDR3 - PCIE - DDVI
MOBO: DFI LanParty UT nF4 ultra -D
RAM: Mushkin 1Gb (512x2) PC3200 (400mhz) DDR, 2-2-2 latencies
HD: MaXToR 120Gb SATA (8mb)

I'll probably get some super stable 500W PSU from around the place I work at (I'm browsing through some amazing equipment every day, server and PC parts).

My faithful PIII 800mhz has served me well, so I'm gonna keep it as a secoundary computer for all sorts of peripherals that win64 probably wont support :\

I know it aint the baddest rig around, but I estimate I'll be able to get around 130 FPS in HL2 running at max detail 1000seomthingX700something resolution (since all sorts of benchmarks test on much lesser systems than my own got to around 100 fps). And since my LCD cant handle that much fps anyways, I'll probably run it with 8x AA or something like that and get around 60+, which is much better than the error message that doesnt allow new games to run on my computer (some dumb minimum MHZ needed. Heh, my 800mhz can outpreform most 1.0ghz+ i know).

You see I have a very special way of claming my revenge on computer games - Getting a new rig and running them at super high settings everything maxed out only to have my FPS limited by the VSYNC thingie!

The strange thing is, there are some games that I still didnt manage to own even after moving to the 800mhz from the older 400mhz... I wonder how much FPS urban chaos is gonna get now. hoho.

(partial) List of games to avenge!

1) urban chaos, I want over 100 FPS no matter how much fog I go through damnit!
2) BF1942
3) F4.0 with all patches... well actually the new F4 AF which I havent yet installed
4) AMERICAS ARMY man oh man how much i suffered with low FPS since 2002
5) CS (even though it ran great)
6) MOAAH pecific something... didnt even run on my PC!
7) HL2, because the bink video ran at something like 5 fps!
8) KOTOR 2... grrr
9) max payne (again i want over 100 fps). Not realy sure I'm actually gonna install it though.
10) Doom3. Because I didnt even think about installing it because of it's reputation of being a demanding game.
11) DUES EX 1 and 2! Havent had the chance to play 2, or 1 at over 100 fps :\

I must take a crap before I expload... hard day at work.

Comments?
meow
doormat
level4
level4
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 1:07 pm

Postby doormat » Mon Jul 11, 2005 7:59 pm

So... how much is this rig gonna cost, exactly?
If Barbie is so popular, why do you have to buy her friends?
User avatar
xMs
level3
level3
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:02 pm
Location: London

Postby xMs » Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:35 pm

I got a custom pc made for me.

It's my current pc, and it has the following...

160Gb HDD
128 Meg Radeon Graphics
512 Meg Ram (which is the only thing I dont like about it)
3.2 GHz Pentium 4 Processor :)

For only 616 pound.
User avatar
sweaty bob
level5
level5
Posts: 1852
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 7:30 pm
Location: England , Devon
Contact:

Postby sweaty bob » Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:42 pm

xMs wrote:I got a custom pc made for me.

It's my current pc, and it has the following...

160Gb HDD
128 Meg Radeon Graphics
512 Meg Ram (which is the only thing I dont like about it)
3.2 GHz Pentium 4 Processor :)

For only 616 pound.


you could have probaly made that yourself for less.
Image
ToRmEnToR
level5
level5
Posts: 2420
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby ToRmEnToR » Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:51 pm

Well since I live in israel, and taxes are high especially on anything which comes from abroad, this stuff aint gonna come realy cheap.

I'm pulling every string I can to get these parts without the MAAM (israeli tax thingie, not having it means you 18% off total price), but I'm not sure about that right now. Here are the cheapest prices I've managed to find untill this day:

CPU: AMD Athlon 64bit 3200+ venice core = 1200NIS = 263USD (11/7)

Graphics card: XFX GeForce 6600GT - 128Mb GDDR3 - PCIE - DDVI = 1100NIS = 241USD

MOBO: DFI LanParty UT nF4 ultra -D = 900NIS = 197USD

RAM: Mushkin 1Gb (512x2) PC3200 (400mhz) DDR, 2-2-2 latencies = 1200NIS = 263USD

HD: MaXToR 120Gb SATA (8mb) = 450NIS = 99USD


Total = 4850NIS = 1063USD

By the time I actually buy these parts their total price will probably drop by about 200NIS. The case will cost around 250NIS, and the PSU will be for free. so:

Final Total = 4850-200+250 = 4900NIS =~ 1074USD.

Mind you that I could have gotten these parts for about half the price in the US :\

Time to sleep, work tomorrow. Yay money!

PS. did I mention I'm planning a minor overclock (from 2ghz to 2.8ghz)? Yay for venice core!
meow
User avatar
xMs
level3
level3
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 5:02 pm
Location: London

Postby xMs » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:28 pm

sweaty bob wrote:
xMs wrote:I got a custom pc made for me.

It's my current pc, and it has the following...

160Gb HDD
128 Meg Radeon Graphics
512 Meg Ram (which is the only thing I dont like about it)
3.2 GHz Pentium 4 Processor :)

For only 616 pound.


you could have probaly made that yourself for less.


Wouldn't have trusted myself.
And anyway, I think it was a fair price.
doormat
level4
level4
Posts: 817
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 1:07 pm

Postby doormat » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:33 pm

I have 128 meg radeon graphics!

It's a 9200aiw. And thus crap.

Your spec doesn't give enough information to judge the price. Sweaty bob was working on the basis that the guy who built it probably has to eat, and so does not work for free.

I keep planning to build a mini-itx system just to surf the net and play music. I haven't used my gaming rig for anything else since I left uni, and it takes up a lot of space. But non-standard form factors are realy dear. :(
If Barbie is so popular, why do you have to buy her friends?
User avatar
Mr. Roboto
level4
level4
Posts: 826
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2005 6:05 pm
Location: Baltimore.md.us

Re: New uplink gaming rig

Postby Mr. Roboto » Mon Jul 11, 2005 9:58 pm

ToRmEnToR wrote:omg!

Finally deisded to get a job, and the results of the extra money in my life will be:

CPU: AMD Athlon 64bit 3200+ venice core
Graphics card: XFX GeForce 6600GT - 128Mb GDDR3 - PCIE - DDVI
MOBO: DFI LanParty UT nF4 ultra -D
RAM: Mushkin 1Gb (512x2) PC3200 (400mhz) DDR, 2-2-2 latencies
HD: MaXToR 120Gb SATA (8mb)

I'll probably get some super stable 500W PSU from around the place I work at (I'm browsing through some amazing equipment every day, server and PC parts).
.....

FNA! What else can I say?

So, is this rig goning to be pre-fab or homebuilt?
ToRmEnToR
level5
level5
Posts: 2420
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby ToRmEnToR » Tue Jul 12, 2005 6:18 am

Homebuilt, since I dont trust anyone with anything.

The only con is if I fuck things up accidentally (HD slipping from hands or accidental stepping on ram card which also slipped), I'll have to pay for it.

But if you consider that if I let someone else build it for me, I wont have a clue about what's going on inside, and figuring how a fully complete car works is harder than figuring how it works by building it yourself.
meow
User avatar
edd8990
level5
level5
Posts: 1738
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Postby edd8990 » Tue Jul 12, 2005 7:59 am

ToRmEnToR wrote:The only con is if I fuck things up accidentally (HD slipping from hands or accidental stepping on ram card which also slipped), I'll have to pay for it.
Believe me, if I can build a PC without breaking anything, anyone can. The only thing I broke was the white cover for my chamelon(sp?) CD-rom drive. But as I was putting the black one on at the time, it was fine.

So yeah, its easy.
ToRmEnToR
level5
level5
Posts: 2420
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby ToRmEnToR » Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:02 pm

I once broke a 1.6Gb HD (a very long time ago when I still had a pentium 166mhz which came about half a year after the 100mhz). I had 2 HD's, and I was doing something with my PC when I put one of the HD's on a stack of two hardcover books that were on the floor.

I probably notice that the top book was kinda misplaced, and a few secounds after I put the HD on it, it slid down and was at an angle of 35 degrees with the floor. The HD also slid down, and there was a smal *tlak* sound when it gently hit the floor.

I didnt work afterwards... And my precious warezed copy of Quake 2 was on that HD. From that moment I'm always paranoid about things dropping and slipping.
meow
AnthonyS
level5
level5
Posts: 1943
Joined: Sat May 25, 2002 7:32 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Postby AnthonyS » Tue Jul 12, 2005 1:25 pm

I've thrown a hard disk across my room against the wall on the other side. It still works to this day :shock: :D
Weeman
level2
level2
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:05 am
Location: Right here

Postby Weeman » Tue Jul 12, 2005 2:37 pm

I've never done anything like that :P I just opened my comp for the first time last night to remove all the dust inside :oops:
TimTim
level4
level4
Posts: 772
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2002 8:42 pm

Postby TimTim » Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:25 pm

ToRmEnToR wrote:Well since I live in israel, and taxes are high especially on anything which comes from abroad, this stuff aint gonna come realy cheap.

I'm pulling every string I can to get these parts without the MAAM (israeli tax thingie, not having it means you 18% off total price),


You think 18% is bad? I paid 21% tax on everything for my pc.

Hell 21% for everything
User avatar
N0ught
level3
level3
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 6:55 am
Location: Los Angeles. Yeah, thats it, Los Angeles...

Postby N0ught » Tue Jul 12, 2005 9:49 pm

Yeah, but nothing beats my FREE Gateway I got last year:

1.8 Ghz CPU
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 200 (Gateway) graphics card
128MB RAM
Wireless Keyboard and Mouse
Flat screen monitor

I know, I know, it's not the best, but for free its pretty impressive. And trust me, it is a BIG step up from what I had before that. :lol:

With my 36 kb per second cable connection, it does damn well. My father's best friend from when they were back in the navy has a $37.50 an hour computer job, where he has to replace his machine every few years to keep up with the new CAD programs he uses. His wife got his old comp, and I got his wife's old comp.

Just thought I'd jump on the bandwagon and brag a little. :D

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests