Link problem

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Link problem

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:00 pm

Hello everybody,

First of all, I'm new to this forum 8). Hehe.
Anyway, let's get to the point. I'm having a big problem with Uplink. I've been quite stupid today, I removed all the links that were on my 'desktop'... Which means that there are no other mainframes on the world map, even the ones from Uplink are gone! What can I do? I'm really desperate, because I'm addicted to hacking now (in this game that is :roll: tee-hee)
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:11 pm

Go to InterNIC, and find there all the links you've lost.

If you deleted InterNIC as well, it means you aren't playing the latest version of the game (since in v1.31, you can't delete InterNIC) - and therefore, you need to download the latest patch and start a new user anyway, so you didn't really lose anything. :)
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:15 pm

I deleted InterNIC, but that was after I installed the newest patch! :?: Weird, I'll try reinstalling it. I hope it works...
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:23 pm

Did you start a new user after installing it?
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:35 pm

Well, this is how it went:

1) I played Uplink for about 6 hours non-stop
2) I installed the new patch
3) I made a new account
4) I kinda destroyed my own mainframe

Well, this is great, I completely removed Uplink, reinstalled it, ran it once, made an account, put back my user backup, installed the patch, and still everything is wrong! I'm going to try it in a different order now...
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:37 pm

dude, install the patch before you make any users (or even run uplink once). see how that works.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:45 pm

Darn, this time I installed the game first, applied the patch, created an user, put back my backup, and still I'm the only computer on the map...

Feeling lonely, I need company to hack :roll:
Deepsmeg
level5
level5
Posts: 6510
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 1:26 pm
Location: Register 2102
Contact:

Postby Deepsmeg » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:47 pm

nonono
i'm sure uplink has a hissyfit if you immediately patch it.

Unless they fixed that one...
Image
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:48 pm

Wait... you created a new account, and then copied your user backup onto it? The one where you have InterNIC deleted?

What happens if you just create an account and don't use any backups? Can you STILL delete InterNIC?



[EDIT: Was intended to be posted earlier. :)]
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:56 pm

Hmm, if I create a new account without the patch first, and then with the patch, both cannot delete InterNIC, which means the patch works for that part. I just wonder, why not regenerate InterNIC if it isn't there :'(
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:06 pm

Ah... well, no, the patch doesn't regenerate anything. What a bug (or a lacking feature) has already caused cannot be changed.

So just start over with a fresh new account.



What remains a mystery, however, is that you say you have first deleted InterNIC while playing 1.31, not 1.0 (that's how you put it in your order of actions).
Or do you mean that after creating a new account, you copied onto it your previous user, from v1.0? In such a case I can only chuckle, and tell you that this is certainly NOT what they mean when they tell you to start a new account.
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:09 pm

It is certainly strange that I cannot delete InterNIC with my latest old account (which went trough the patch), but I did with my Dragonfly account (the one with the super computer and software, my account!). Weird stuff. I already patched it, but I got it removed anyway, strange.
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:16 pm

What do you mean by "went through the patch"? On what version was it CREATED?

After installing the patch, you start an absoutely new account, and start the game from scratch.
Everything else (like keeping your old acount from v1.0, or copying the old account onto a new account) is not supported, and fuck knows what it may do.


P.S. Read that post again, missed a spot there. Well, some features from the patch may start working even on accounts from v1.0, but you still aren't supposed to keep playing them. But on which version was your Dragonfly account created?
Dragonfly
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Holland

Postby Dragonfly » Sat Apr 02, 2005 10:22 pm

Dragonfly was created on version 1.0

With 'went through the patch' I mean, like, I created an account using 1.0 and then used the patch. That accound (which I called StinkyApe) couldn't delete InterNIC.

So, actually, I'll have to start over again?
Quantum Particle
level3
level3
Posts: 260
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 11:17 am

Postby Quantum Particle » Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:01 pm

By George, I think he's got it!
#Particle man
Particle man
Does whatever a particle can#
My profile!
My forums!

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests