what the requirement of uplink?

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

dels
level2
level2
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

what the requirement of uplink?

Postby dels » Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:08 pm

what the requirement of this game, i mean:
CPU=??
Memory=??
VGA=??
Hardisk=??
etc
You don't need reason for helping people
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6253
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Re: what the requirement of uplink?

Postby NeoThermic » Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:20 pm

dels wrote:what the requirement of this game, i mean:
CPU=??
Memory=??
VGA=??
Hardisk=??
etc


CPU=Anything from a P90 upwards
Memory=Anything from 8MB upwards
VGA=Anything that can display a screen
Hardisk=About 20MB, haven't checked for a while..

NeoThermic
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:47 pm

Though it's recommended you use a slightly more powerful system :)
Mas Tnega
level5
level5
Posts: 7898
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 11:54 pm
Location: Edinburgh
Contact:

Postby Mas Tnega » Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:05 pm

My P-1 200MHz CPU, and 128MB RAM cried trying to run Uplink.
User avatar
NeoThermic
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 6253
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2002 10:55 am
Location: ::1
Contact:

Postby NeoThermic » Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:34 pm

Mas Tnega wrote:My P-1 200MHz CPU, and 128MB RAM cried trying to run Uplink.


You had problems...

I got XP working on a p200 with 64MB ram, and 3GB HD. It also ran uplink fine.

NeoThermic
User avatar
edd8990
level5
level5
Posts: 1738
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Postby edd8990 » Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:30 pm

NeoThermic wrote:
Mas Tnega wrote:My P-1 200MHz CPU, and 128MB RAM cried trying to run Uplink.


You had problems...

I got XP working on a p200 with 64MB ram, and 3GB HD. It also ran uplink fine.

NeoThermic


:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: How did you get XP on a 64 MB system? It is such a memory hog!
ODDin
level5
level5
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2003 10:44 pm
Location: Haifa, Israel
Contact:

Postby ODDin » Fri Sep 17, 2004 7:32 pm

You have an XP on Pentium 200?!!
I didn't even manage to get it working properly on a Pentium 866!
No wonder Uplink works fine on it, there's probably a hidden Ghz you missed there... :)

And when I was running Uplink on a P200 , 64 RAM (on Windows 95), it was also pretty shitty and slow...

I actually think Uplink is using WAY too much resources. There's no reason whatsoever for it to be running slow on a P200.
I mean, Starcraft runs perfectly on it; it can't be that Uplink needs more resources than Starcraft... :)
User avatar
edd8990
level5
level5
Posts: 1738
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2003 8:26 pm
Location: Crewe, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Postby edd8990 » Fri Sep 17, 2004 8:37 pm

I'd much rather use linux but every time I try to install Fedora, it jams.
Turns out it is hard to install Fedora on a laptop. Oh well... back to the drawing board.
User avatar
Flamekebab
level5
level5
Posts: 2979
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2002 5:39 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Contact:

Postby Flamekebab » Fri Sep 17, 2004 9:39 pm

*cough* SuSe 9.1 *cough*
dels
level2
level2
Posts: 97
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2004 1:49 pm
Location: Indonesia

Postby dels » Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:24 am

thank's for the answer and can someone tell me the recommended requirement?
You don't need reason for helping people
coolsi
level5
level5
Posts: 3990
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 6:46 pm

Postby coolsi » Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:53 am

Flamekebab wrote:*cough* SuSe 9.1 *cough*


Debian.
Nakatomi is coming
Darksun
level5
level5
Posts: 6461
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2002 7:08 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1

Postby Darksun » Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:58 am

You system will run it if it was made in the last 5 years
Curiosity
level5
level5
Posts: 1641
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 5:37 pm

Postby Curiosity » Sat Sep 18, 2004 3:46 pm

Unless it was specifically made using older components...
Mat2010
level1
level1
Posts: 58
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby Mat2010 » Sat Sep 18, 2004 4:10 pm

On the back of the uplink box:

System Requirements
Windows (95/98/2000/NT/XP/ME)
Pentium 300 Mhz
32 MB RAM, 25 MB HDD
CD ROM

I have tried uplink on a p300, 64 mb ram and it ran quite well. It seemed to slow down quite a lot when displaying the world map however...
I'm not paranoid, they're really after me!!
intruder
level2
level2
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2001 3:34 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby intruder » Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:37 pm

Well, it slows down when displaying the world map on a AMD K6-2 400 MHz with 64 MB, too. For this I don't play it on my notebook. :roll:
Don't wonder, whether your data has been changed ... ;-)

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests