56k?

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

Nitronium
level3
level3
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 4:15 pm
Location: South Manchester, England

Postby Nitronium » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:10 am

Gapped, i explained it in my first post, read it again, sllloooowwwlllyyy
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:11 am

No. . .  Did anyone mention that?

Granted, Gapped may have seen a download bar given in KBs and wondered what the deal was, but dialup is generally well below its spec max, trying to speed it up is a valid question.  No one mentioned bytes or KBs before you so I was curious where you figured everyone was mistaking the two.  :)
Nitronium
level3
level3
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 4:15 pm
Location: South Manchester, England

Postby Nitronium » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:13 am

stew, you are missing the point. He clearly thinks a 56k modem should donwload at 56kB/s. I am explaining to him why it wont....
User avatar
tabasco boy
level5
level5
Posts: 1180
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 4:25 pm
Location: Lovely Planet Earth
Contact:

Postby tabasco boy » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:17 am

here's an advice gapped try going to the EXTRA INITIALIZATION COMMAND of your modem and type in what strings is apropriate for your modem (read manual or go to manufacturers site) for example on my xircom modem/network card combo i have this thing typed in "AT&FS109=2S38=1" which forces my modem to establish a V.90 connection and makes my connection run at 115200kbps.

and don't ever download those utilities thats saying it could boost connection speed thats pure utterly butterly bollocks as you don't need it as you could just add certain string as mentioned
Eating without Tabasco® Sauce is like a computer without a OS.
Gapped
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:23 am
Location: New Zealand

Postby Gapped » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:19 am

Nitronium: I think i got it, but my question is, can i modify it in any way to speed up the data transfer by sacrificing error checking or whatever? Or is 5k the absolute max? and is it the modem that is slow or is it the fact that I dial-up? ie can I use a 56k modem and NOT dial-up?
Break urself, fool...
Nitronium
level3
level3
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 4:15 pm
Location: South Manchester, England

Postby Nitronium » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:21 am

even with no error checking (which is impossible for the internet and TCP/IP - you are always gonna have redundant bits) it will still be 7k max...

ignore the 56k, it doesnt mean 56k in the way you are thinking it does...
Gapped
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Dec 27, 2003 10:23 am
Location: New Zealand

Postby Gapped » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:27 am

...oh ok, so whats the next step up? cable? I dont know if we have that in New Zealand, unless its the same as that jetstream thingy... and what is a 't1'
Break urself, fool...
Nitronium
level3
level3
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Aug 10, 2002 4:15 pm
Location: South Manchester, England

Postby Nitronium » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:32 am

forget T1, you don't need to know about it. All you can do now is look for either ADSL or cable (512, 1meg, 2meg)
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Wed Jan 14, 2004 4:52 am

A 56k modem can transfer 56k of information.  However like you said k is kilobits, not kilobytes.  A 56k modem maxes out at 56kbs.  If your modem is not at that speed there maybe somethings you can do.  

Here are some other connections:

ISDN - 128 Kbits
Cable - 2,000 Kbits (10,000 Kbits max)
IDSL - 128 Kbits
UADSL - 1,500 Kbits
SDSL - 2,000 Kbits
RADSL - 7,000 Kbits
ADSL - 8,000 Kbits
VDSL - 51,640 Kbits
T1 - 1,540 Kbits
T3 - 44,740 Kbits
OC255 - 13,219,200 Kbits

Nitronium: You said all of use were confused, I don't think that was the case.  :)
Katana Steel
level2
level2
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2003 12:12 pm
Contact:

Postby Katana Steel » Wed Jan 14, 2004 9:19 am

Stew

ISDN - 64 Kbits
ISDN2 - 128Kbits (no phone line)
only ISDN that uses both lines are 128, which few actualy doo, because the thing with ISDN is you are able
to use your phone line while using your data line.

(Edited by Katana Steel at 9:20 am on Jan. 14, 2004)
-- as life grows older, I gain experience
User avatar
Phydaux
level5
level5
Posts: 1615
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2002 3:00 am
Location: Cardiff, UK
Contact:

Postby Phydaux » Wed Jan 14, 2004 10:54 am

I d/l'ed a 2MB file on my 56k modem in about 10 secs once. No idea how.

I wish I had that kind of connection all the time. :)
andrewas
level4
level4
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:57 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby andrewas » Wed Jan 14, 2004 11:06 am

Quote: from tabasco boy on 3:17 am on Jan. 14, 2004[br]here's an advice gapped try going to the EXTRA INITIALIZATION COMMAND of your modem and type in what strings is apropriate for your modem (read manual or go to manufacturers site) for example on my xircom modem/network card combo i have this thing typed in "AT&FS109=2S38=1" which forces my modem to establish a V.90 connection and makes my connection run at 115200kbps.

and don't ever download those utilities thats saying it could boost connection speed thats pure utterly butterly bollocks as you don't need it as you could just add certain string as mentioned


More likely your making it display your UART speed rather than the modem speed. Its one of those insanities that OS designers haven't yet completely gotten rid of, the UART is the chipt that connects your computer to your modem and someimtes the connection manager displays its bitrate rather than the modems actual bitrate.

Agree with you on the "download boosters" though, complete waste of money. Even if they can improve your download performance - which is unlikely - they kill your latency, cause networking problems, and make it difficult to browse the web at the same time as downloading. Plus they are full of spyware. Evil products.

Gapped - its been a while since I talked with anyone in new zealand about this, but if memeory servers ADSL should be available. Go to your ISPs websites and see what they offer in the way of broadband.
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Wed Jan 14, 2004 2:12 pm

Quote: from Katana Steel on 2:19 am on Jan. 14, 2004[br]Stew

ISDN - 64 Kbits
ISDN2 - 128Kbits (no phone line)
only ISDN that uses both lines are 128, which few actualy doo, because the thing with ISDN is you are able
to use your phone line while using your data line.

(Edited by Katana Steel at 9:20 am on Jan. 14, 2004)


You are correc that ISDN is based off of a 64 Kbs channel, but there are so many connections based off of this I just went with the most useful (the two channel mode).  Tx connections are actually also ISDN connections.  :)
ToRmEnToR
level5
level5
Posts: 2420
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2002 5:48 pm
Location: Israel
Contact:

Postby ToRmEnToR » Wed Jan 14, 2004 2:31 pm

ISDN - 128 Kbits
Cable - 2,000 Kbits (10,000 Kbits max)
IDSL - 128 Kbits
UADSL - 1,500 Kbits
SDSL - 2,000 Kbits
RADSL - 7,000 Kbits
ADSL - 8,000 Kbits
VDSL - 51,640 Kbits
T1 - 1,540 Kbits
T3 - 44,740 Kbits
OC255 - 13,219,200 Kbits


vdsl is faster than T3?   wah! what the hell kind of a connection is that? the cable must be as wide as my cellphone... what does vdsl stand for?
meow
Stewsburntmonkey
level5
level5
Posts: 11553
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 7:44 pm
Location: Nashville, TN
Contact:

Postby Stewsburntmonkey » Wed Jan 14, 2004 2:51 pm

VDSL is a "very high bit-rate digital subscriber line".  It is very fast but it doesn't work over much distance, so you have to be very near to the source (telephone company or backbone) for it to be much use.  :)

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests