running a program on the console

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

Hydralore
level2
level2
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2003 11:20 pm

Postby Hydralore » Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:16 pm

iv not used a program on a console and i used the training mission one with sample program but how do i do it i typed

usr dir
[enter]
then i pressed   run sample program
[enter]

it didnt work why?
[i]Hyd[i][b]ral[b][i]ore[i]
TheXWolf
level2
level2
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2002 4:04 pm
Location: Ca. U.S.A. or Limbo, depends on soda intake.

Postby TheXWolf » Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:19 pm

There is only one or two programs in the game that actually "do something" when they are run.
Some people are worried about the difference between right and wrong. I'm worried about the difference between wrong and fun. - P.J. Rourke
Sym33
level2
level2
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2003 11:09 pm

Postby Sym33 » Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:22 pm

Dont they still give a 'program started' message? I got that
FrostShard
level5
level5
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 10:37 pm
Location: Scotland. Och aye the noo, and all that.
Contact:

Postby FrostShard » Wed Jul 16, 2003 8:24 pm

you need to type

cd dir

NOT usr dir

then run blah blah

But yeah, only a few specific programs actually do anything.
Rkiver wrote:So as you see, the average person is a fucking idiot.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests