change bank accounts?

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: jelco, bert_the_turtle, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

clown
level2
level2
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 8:29 pm

Postby clown » Tue May 20, 2003 12:43 pm

umm when you hack a bank in admin and goto the accounts to see the number and pass but why does it say commit and when you press it and goto the logs it says you changed it whats up with this is it a glitch
windows sucks.....
linux kicks ass
so get off windows and goto http://www.linuxiso.org
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby elDiablo » Tue May 20, 2003 12:46 pm

you wha? the only reason to use the admin account is to find people's account numbers and passwords... you cant change anything in it, as far as i know, so you cant change their passwords or anything, can you? =/
We dont stop playing cos we get old... We get old cos we stop playing.
clown
level2
level2
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 8:29 pm

Postby clown » Tue May 20, 2003 1:00 pm

well i just hacked it to look at the passwords and accounts too but it said comit you know the button to chang stuff like in the ssd well i clicked it and it did nothing i went and looked at the logs in the bank on admin and it said changed account #7....you try
windows sucks.....
linux kicks ass
so get off windows and goto http://www.linuxiso.org
Cyber Hack
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: United Kigndom
Contact:

Postby Cyber Hack » Tue May 20, 2003 1:10 pm

It was a Creation glitch.
It acures in all banks and in some Mainframes.

It has the comit button but does not change. I think the uplink team got tired of programing and added the extra code for fun.
Hackers International Agent
http://www.HackersInternational.8m.net
User avatar
Iris
level5
level5
Posts: 2423
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 6:15 am
Location: Land of the Morning Calm

Postby Iris » Tue May 20, 2003 1:20 pm

i've never used that button before when i enter the bank admin, but then again, i never had any use for that button anyway. might as well stay clear of it if it doesn't serve any purpose aside from confusing you, clown.

(Edited by Iris at 1:22 pm on May 20, 2003)
Image
Cyber Hack
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: United Kigndom
Contact:

Postby Cyber Hack » Tue May 20, 2003 1:24 pm

Well I think that the Uplink Team should....

Will I get done?

Upgrade their technequies.
I think they should allow you to add stuff.

What were they smoking?
Why would you place a button in a place it is not needed!
Hackers International Agent
http://www.HackersInternational.8m.net
Ghostalker
level5
level5
Posts: 1242
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2002 8:51 pm
Contact:

Postby Ghostalker » Tue May 20, 2003 1:33 pm

They couldn't be arsed to change the database template? possibly?

A 3-man team working on it part time can just say sod it to a couple of things you know...
~Watch me all In Flames ~ On a Butterfly I ride~
User avatar
Iris
level5
level5
Posts: 2423
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 6:15 am
Location: Land of the Morning Calm

Postby Iris » Tue May 20, 2003 1:34 pm

there must be a purpose for it, otherwise it wouldn't be there in the first place. in my case, however, i just never bothered to ask cause i don't have any use for it when i play. maybe the other guys have a more solid answer to this.
Image
Cyber Hack
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2003 4:16 pm
Location: United Kigndom
Contact:

Postby Cyber Hack » Tue May 20, 2003 1:35 pm

Yeah But it would make it easy to Create new Records.
Edit bank records. Add private user accounts to Computer systems.
Hackers International Agent
http://www.HackersInternational.8m.net

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests