Game programmers and ....

Anything and Everything about Uplink

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, Icepick, Rkiver

dcode
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:23 pm

Postby dcode » Sat Aug 03, 2002 2:31 pm

Website Intro Movie

my website inro movie, not brilliant

what do you think?
fryer
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby fryer » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:10 pm

go to http://homepage.ntlworld.com/julie.fryer2, check out my new graphic for the top bar posy if u like it!
fryer
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby fryer » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:17 pm

wait thats not working
AK47
level2
level2
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:13 pm
Location: UK - Hax0r

Postby AK47 » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:39 pm

Lol. it looks cool Fryer :
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/julie.fryer2/ .
Not sure if we will use it but it looks good.
I prefere a 'linux red hat' gui but lets see what comes up.

ak47.
31337 H4x0R Fr0m Th4 UK :D
fryer
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby fryer » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:40 pm

its up no, my new design 4 the top bar. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/julie.fryer2
fryer
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2002 12:05 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Postby fryer » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:41 pm

Testicle
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 9:16 pm

Postby Testicle » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:49 pm

like i said earlier i cant help you much landrocker, not as much as biblin can anyway.

Anyhow i saw biblin create a letter by letter text that doesnt flicker, i believe he used an edit i think. anyway biblin maybe you can finally fix that line-moving issue(which i can solve theoretically, but not delphically) and send your job to landrocker?

great intro movie.
Biblin
level2
level2
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:50 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact:

Postby Biblin » Sat Aug 03, 2002 4:55 pm

The way I did it was using textout on an image - it won't flicker but you then have to worry about word wrapping yourself.  I could probably write a procedure to output text to an image and wordwrap it to a specified rect if you want - just say the word.
Signatures are for idiots.
Testicle
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 9:16 pm

Postby Testicle » Sat Aug 03, 2002 6:28 pm

erm maybe you could increase the delay between each letter, i think it could go a bit faster no? think about reading missions with not-very-fast (slow) moving text.

btw it doesnt flicker much on my computer, but i have a strong one - p4 1500mhz, 392sdram
Testicle
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 9:16 pm

Postby Testicle » Sat Aug 03, 2002 10:13 pm

landrocker what Delphi version are you using? when i try to load the project i get all sorts of errors which i choose to ignore, and you are using units i dont have. so now i am completely of no practical programming use :p
dcode
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:23 pm

Postby dcode » Sat Aug 03, 2002 10:24 pm

I think he is using delphi 6, because it works fine with my version. you can get the free delphi 6 personal edition from borland.com
Biblin
level2
level2
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2002 7:50 pm
Location: Devon, UK
Contact:

Postby Biblin » Sat Aug 03, 2002 10:51 pm

The only problem with Delphi 6 is that you can't create commercial programs with it.  Not a problem for a lot of people but I do work from home occasionally and I don't think my boss would be too happy if I turned round and said "Well I've written your fancy new system but you can't sell it as I wrote it in Delphi 6.  Sorry".
Signatures are for idiots.
AK47
level2
level2
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2002 7:13 pm
Location: UK - Hax0r

Postby AK47 » Sat Aug 03, 2002 11:27 pm

Lol. no comment . hehe!
im j00r boss and its ok not to sell 'theproject' .
Maybe the next game we make will be sold :).
ak47.

tehhe, erm im a little.. h*gh.
31337 H4x0R Fr0m Th4 UK :D
Testicle
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 9:16 pm

Postby Testicle » Sun Aug 04, 2002 6:24 am

well v0.0.1 worked with my delphi but v0.0.2 doesnt.
landrocker
level1
level1
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jul 28, 2002 3:46 am
Location: Queenstown, NZ

Postby landrocker » Sun Aug 04, 2002 9:06 am

Yeah, I use Delphi 6 personal.
Biblin: The word - could u plz send me that letter-by-letter code with word wrap if possible.

As soon as more graphics become ready i'm gonna update the GUI and I mite start on the actual game 2morrow if possible.

~landrocker~

~
ImageThe truth is out there...
All you need is the passwords~landrocker~

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests