Page 1 of 1

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 9:58 am
by Clinical
Is it possible to change the resolution(increase) in Uplink or am i a moronic waste of sperm for asking such a question?

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 10:27 am
by Overwatch
If you've got the V1.2 patch, it comes with the natty bits you need to change the resolution (in the options menu). Otherwise, I'm afraid you're out of luck. But it's worth downloading the patch, not just for the resolution choices, but for all the funkier bits you can do with the program (check out some of the mods on Icepick's site...). And then you can really test yourself with some new LANs.

Overwatch.

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 11:11 am
by Clinical
Oh i got the patch alright completed the arunmor mssions with it, didn't think to look in the options menu like every other game ever. What can i say?  I'm a moron.

Where the Hell did I learn to play computer games?

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2002 3:12 pm
by Overwatch
Hey, don't be too rough on yourself. It's not like the options menu is obvious, or accessible without logging out, for that matter - and how often is any serious Uplinker actually logged out? I only found it whilst trying to get multi-screen running over a null-modem cable...

Overwatch