Page 1 of 1

[Bug] CCTV Monitors Alpha 25

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:58 pm
by neale1993
Is anyone else having issues with the CCTV monitors in Alpha 25?

Reloaded a prison made in alpha 24, and for some reason the CCTV monitor was unmanned. Tried dismantling the monitor and replacing it but still no luck. Guards will not man the station.

Door control stations seem to still be working fine?

Re: [Bug] CCTV Monitors Alpha 25

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:57 pm
by mazetar
does these issues also occur on maps created in Alpha-25?
or is ut just when loading maps from older veraions?

Re: [Bug] CCTV Monitors Alpha 25

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 2:49 pm
by Robert
I just loaded my A-24 prison up and my monitors are manned.

Edit: Spelling :/

Re: [Bug] CCTV Monitors Alpha 25

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 3:23 pm
by RichieGrape
neale1993 wrote:Is anyone else having issues with the CCTV monitors in Alpha 25?

Reloaded a prison made in alpha 24, and for some reason the CCTV monitor was unmanned. Tried dismantling the monitor and replacing it but still no luck. Guards will not man the station.

Door control stations seem to still be working fine?
i noticed 2 things with this
  • First cctv monitors, door controllers, and door servos no longer work without a direct power source
  • Also guards seem to ignore a console that has no connections(haven't really tested this but i think this is what happened to me..once i made a connection a guard came running

Re: [Bug] CCTV Monitors Alpha 25

Posted: Fri Sep 26, 2014 4:32 pm
by neale1993
RichieGrape wrote:
neale1993 wrote:Is anyone else having issues with the CCTV monitors in Alpha 25?

Reloaded a prison made in alpha 24, and for some reason the CCTV monitor was unmanned. Tried dismantling the monitor and replacing it but still no luck. Guards will not man the station.

Door control stations seem to still be working fine?
i noticed 2 things with this
  • First cctv monitors, door controllers, and door servos no longer work without a direct power source
  • Also guards seem to ignore a console that has no connections(haven't really tested this but i think this is what happened to me..once i made a connection a guard came running


Ive noticed the direct power source, that it has. Along with all the cameras. However, i am unable to get someone to man the CCTV monitor. I have had a look, and the CCTV monitor wont allow me to make any connections....

Also, have not had time to test in a new prison yet... This might fix it but havent had time to start a new prison.