Not loading/working properly

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

AgentHopper
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:23 pm

Not loading/working properly

Postby AgentHopper » Fri Jan 24, 2014 7:16 pm

I bought into the game ages ago and have been playing it on my pc fine.
I just got a new Mac Laptop and wanted to download Prison Architect on it, so i downloaded it on my laptop after logging in on.
When i loaded the game and started a new prison the background would load (the road the grass floor) but nothing els would, the trees, supply trucks, objects and people (workmen, prisoners etc) wouldn't load or would have really weird textures. There shadows would though.

I just need to know if anyone els has had this problem and how to fix it.
Please help me.

Thank you for reading

I would of posted a pic but i don't know how.
gster3636
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:27 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby gster3636 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:25 pm

Same problem
User avatar
Meeeps
level3
level3
Posts: 352
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 2:28 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby Meeeps » Sun Jan 26, 2014 2:32 pm

As workaround you could run it on "safe mode" like most non-windows user need.
User avatar
HeroFV
level2
level2
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 10:11 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby HeroFV » Sun Jan 26, 2014 4:25 pm

This seems strange to me because the devs seem to run Macs.

Surely the game is compatible. Odd.
AgentHopper
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:23 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby AgentHopper » Mon Jan 27, 2014 2:18 pm

Meeeps wrote:As workaround you could run it on "safe mode" like most non-windows user need.


How do i do that? I have it on my "dock" and i can only just open it, same if i right click.
m_wellbring
level1
level1
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 6:17 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby m_wellbring » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:20 am

AgentHopper wrote:How do i do that? I have it on my "dock" and i can only just open it, same if i right click


Launch it through Steam, you'll get a dialog asking if you want to run it in safe mode.
nini
level2
level2
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:18 pm

Re: Not loading/working properly

Postby nini » Fri Jan 31, 2014 11:52 am

Would help if we had some idea of what you're running it on too.

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests