Modding Prison Architect

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby RGeezy911 » Mon Aug 11, 2014 8:40 am

Hi Lexx2k,

Lexx2k wrote:No answer in 5+ days, so I'll guess it's not possible? Sucks, because this makes the scenario feature useless as of right now. :/

Sorry for the lack of responses. I can only assume that not many players have toyed around with making a scenario, so the amount of knowledge related to the creation of scenarios is low right now. I can only suggest you report any issues you may find on the bug tracker, but it's unlikely they'll get fixed anytime soon as new features are still being added.

Cheers!
User avatar
Smodd
level1
level1
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:22 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby Smodd » Wed Aug 13, 2014 11:24 am

Afaik there are only very few possibillities atm. I toyed a lot with it in alpha 16(I think) and for locking, unlocking and highligthing there were no proper usable strings.
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 6:52 pm

question how i get rid of room name that shows Room_toilet - should be shown as Toilet
User avatar
NukeLord
level4
level4
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:08 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby NukeLord » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:05 pm

rsdworker wrote:question how i get rid of room name that shows Room_toilet - should be shown as Toilet
Create a text file named 'base-language' in a folder called 'language' in your mod folder, and add the line "room_toilet Toilet" (without quote marks).
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:08 pm

NukeLord wrote:
rsdworker wrote:question how i get rid of room name that shows Room_toilet - should be shown as Toilet
Create a text file named 'base-language' in a folder called 'language' in your mod folder, and add the line "room_toilet Toilet" (without quote marks).



Code: Select all

room_bathroom                      Bathroom


room_lavatory                  Lavatory
]

this what looks like in already placed file
User avatar
NukeLord
level4
level4
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:08 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby NukeLord » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:17 pm

You probably need to leave a blank line at the start of the file, I think that worked for me.
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:22 pm

NukeLord wrote:You probably need to leave a blank line at the start of the file, I think that worked for me.


its worked for Bathroom room name but how to fix the room_lavatory because its not changed so i need create other file?
User avatar
NukeLord
level4
level4
Posts: 525
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:08 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby NukeLord » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:26 pm

No, you should only have one base-language.txt, maybe try getting rid of the blank lines between the two, like this:

Code: Select all


room_bathroom          Bathroom
room_lavatory          Lavatory
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby RGeezy911 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:28 pm

Add a new line break at the end (under lavatory).

Code: Select all


    room_bathroom          Bathroom
    room_lavatory          Lavatory

User avatar
Emmote
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:33 am

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby Emmote » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:30 pm

You need an empty line at the end of the file too. That's what got mine working.
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:33 pm

RGeezy911 wrote:Add a new line break at the end (under lavatory).

Code: Select all


    room_bathroom          Bathroom
    room_lavatory          Lavatory



Thank you :D - its works now - both now showing correctly :)

so how modfiy the existing room example i want remove Toilet requirement in cells and holding rooms
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby RGeezy911 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:35 pm

That should be in the materials.txt file. In the rooms section, Cells and Holding Cells have an object requirement of Toilet. Removing that line and saving the file should make the necessary change.
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:49 pm

RGeezy911 wrote:That should be in the materials.txt file. In the rooms section, Cells and Holding Cells have an object requirement of Toilet. Removing that line and saving the file should make the necessary change.


so where i find Materials txt - within my mod file? or
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby RGeezy911 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 7:58 pm

Sorry, I thought you were already at that step!

To find the materials.txt file, you need to open the Prison Architect data archive. If you play the game on Steam, go to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Prison Architect

Then, locate the main.dat file and open it with software like WinRAR or 7-Zip. In the archive, go into the data folder and scroll down a bit until you find the materials.txt file.

Cheers!
rsdworker
level3
level3
Posts: 262
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 2:36 pm

Re: Modding Prison Architect

Postby rsdworker » Fri Aug 29, 2014 9:58 pm

thanks so how i can force the cooks use sink in kicthen not in the other rooms?

i defined the production as follows

Code: Select all

BEGIN ProductionRule       
    Rule                 Storage
    Material             FoodTrayDirty 
    Room                 Kitchen
    Container            Sink 
    Distribution         Nearest 
    Condition            NotDuringMealService 
END


also how change the regime controls on such rooms? like forcing the prisoners go to eat etc?

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests