Fail to publish prison.

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

User avatar
Ptilait
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: France

Fail to publish prison.

Postby Ptilait » Sat Oct 05, 2013 4:12 pm

Hello,
Since alpha 13 I regularly try to update my prison, but every time I have this message:

Image
prokaryote
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 4:11 pm

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby prokaryote » Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:24 pm

I only own the game since alpha 13 was released, so i can't say what was the situation before it, but i have the same issue. My os is Win7 x64 and i have no problems accessing the workshop itself (neither in the Steam client nor ingame).
zaroba
level1
level1
Posts: 54
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 11:24 am

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby zaroba » Mon Oct 07, 2013 6:25 pm

its a known bug. there was a different topic about it a while back.

currently you can only have 1 prison published at a time.
if you go on steam and delete your current published prison the game will allow you to publish a new prison.
User avatar
Ptilait
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: France

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby Ptilait » Mon Oct 07, 2013 11:12 pm

I do not want to publish one second prison, but update my prison.
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby elDiablo » Tue Oct 08, 2013 8:26 am

While you are trying to update your current Workshop prison, can you let me know how you are going about this? I see two ways which you might be going about this:
- Upload the prison to Steam Workshop. Quit Prison Architect and reload it. Load a local save game from the "Load Game" menu, play the prison, upload it to the Steam Workshop with the same name as before. Or,
- Load your prison from the Steam Workshop, play it for a while, re-upload it to the Steam Workshop.

If you are doing it another way, let me know.

Cheers
elDiablo
blackleaf
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 11:16 pm

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby blackleaf » Tue Oct 08, 2013 2:00 pm

I had a prison published, but I deleted it, and now have no published prisons, but I still can't publish a prison :( . Can't share my million dollar baby :)
User avatar
Ptilait
level1
level1
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 11:19 pm
Location: France

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby Ptilait » Tue Oct 08, 2013 5:36 pm

Eldiablo Hello, thank you for your answer.

- If I download via steamworkshop my prison, it will not appear in my local backup. (Apart from a more advanced version that I keep for my own use)

The only version of my prison that I have is one that is available in the "steam workshop" menu

- My only option to load my prison since steamworkshop menu, play a little and update, it's just that I do, but I have every time the error message.

Sorry for my English, I use a translator.
User avatar
mythsnlore
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 2:31 am

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby mythsnlore » Thu Oct 10, 2013 9:11 pm

I've never published a prison and still get this error whenever I try to publish. I guess I do have a workshop item up I made for a different game... :(
elDiablo
level5
level5
Posts: 3111
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2002 12:23 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Fail to publish prison.

Postby elDiablo » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:13 pm

Just a quick note, that this should be fixed for the next release. Sorry about the error, and how long it's taken to fix...

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest