Page 1 of 2

Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:32 pm
by craftier99
As the title suggests i am wondering if it is possible to allocate more ram to PA. Currently it seems as if the game wont use more than 0.5 GB of RAM something i find weird considering i have more than 4 GB free.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:58 pm
by xander
What would be the point? If the game doesn't need the memory, why would you allocate the memory? If the game needs more, it will get it from the OS, without your intervention.

xander

EDIT: Would you also please delete your other identical post before someone responds to it and it cannot be deleted?

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 1:04 am
by Gondlar
Well... it uses about 1GB, I'm running the Linux version though....

What do you mean by "it won't use more than 0.5GB"? Are you getting out-of-memory errors? If not: Maybe it does not need more for what you are doing...

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 1:23 pm
by NeoThermic
xander wrote:EDIT: Would you also please delete your other identical post before someone responds to it and it cannot be deleted?


Merge topics FTW. :)

NeoThermic

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 3:35 pm
by xander
NeoThermic wrote:
xander wrote:EDIT: Would you also please delete your other identical post before someone responds to it and it cannot be deleted?


Merge topics FTW. :)

NeoThermic

Yay!

xander

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 4:34 pm
by henke37
It is very simple: the game uses as much memory as it needs. There is no magical "go faster" button here. Using all the resources of the system is a good idea, but only if they are actually used.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:06 pm
by craftier99
My problem was that the game was lagging like crazy but it was using only a little of my ram and such.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:24 pm
by MAdMaN
craftier99 wrote:My problem was that the game was lagging like crazy but it was using only a little of my ram and such.

The game lags for everyone. It's an alpha and so has yet to be optimised.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 5:47 pm
by Wopsie
I dont think RAM is the problem, but utilizing CPU, I dont think the game runs on all cores.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 6:46 pm
by henke37
And here we go again...

Using all the cores is not a magic solution either. The best solution is not to run more code at once, it is to require that less code is run to do the job. The fastest code is the one that doesn't run.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 6:57 pm
by Gondlar
If everyone who hasn't seen a single line of actual PA code could refrain from posting what causes the problem... that would be great.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:20 pm
by MAdMaN
Gondlar wrote:If everyone who hasn't seen a single line of actual PA code could refrain from posting what causes the problem... that would be great.

In that case there'd be no one posting answers to these threads as Introversion rarely posts on the forum. And you don't need to see the code to know what's causing the game to lag. You can do something and it'll lag, so you try doing that thing again (in the same game or a new one) and see if it lags again. It's how games testers, many of whom aren't coders, work.

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:39 pm
by Gondlar
Well I'm fine with that, but I don't think that's the origin of statements along the lines of "It lags because it does not use all cores", "It lags because t does not use enough ram", "It lags because ..." since you can't tell that by testing.

Anyway my personal guess would be a memory leak since it only starts to lag after some time and a safe-reload cycle solves everything for me. I haven't done any profiling yet though...

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 8:37 pm
by MAdMaN
Gondlar wrote:Well I'm fine with that, but I don't think that's the origin of statements along the lines of "It lags because it does not use all cores", "It lags because t does not use enough ram", "It lags because ..." since you can't tell that by testing.

That sort of information can be found out simply by using the Task Manager under Windows or command line tools under Linux (I have no idea about Mac OS).

Re: Allocating more RAM to PA?

Posted: Sun Sep 22, 2013 8:58 pm
by xander
MAdMaN wrote:
Gondlar wrote:Well I'm fine with that, but I don't think that's the origin of statements along the lines of "It lags because it does not use all cores", "It lags because t does not use enough ram", "It lags because ..." since you can't tell that by testing.

That sort of information can be found out simply by using the Task Manager under Windows or command line tools under Linux (I have no idea about Mac OS).

Either the command line tools or the Activity Monitor (/Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor, if I recall correctly) will do for Macs.

xander