clone tool?

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

esheep777
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:22 pm
Location: United States

clone tool?

Postby esheep777 » Fri May 31, 2013 1:02 am

Is the clone tool broken in A10? I researched it and the button lights up. However, when i activate it, I cannot right click-drag to mark an area to copy. Anyone else getting this?
Oreo112
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 12:53 am

Postby Oreo112 » Fri May 31, 2013 1:34 am

I have the exact same problem.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Fri May 31, 2013 1:40 am

Yep I just came on here to see if anybody else was. Sad panda, that's kind of a dealbreaker. :(
lukiono
level1
level1
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:16 am

Postby lukiono » Fri May 31, 2013 1:49 am

yes, the clone tool are broken yet. 150 Cells to make without the clone tool is a massive pain...
User avatar
paktsardines
level5
level5
Posts: 1752
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2012 11:10 am
Location: Australia

Postby paktsardines » Fri May 31, 2013 2:22 am

Sad panda, that's kind of a dealbreaker



Bah. The clone tool was already of limited use given its small area of affect.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Fri May 31, 2013 2:25 am

paktsardines wrote:
Sad panda, that's kind of a dealbreaker



Bah. The clone tool was already of limited use given its small area of affect.


Eh? It was cell sized, what else can you ask for?

Edit: You have to have been joking...
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Fri May 31, 2013 2:29 am

HerrJoebob wrote:Eh? It was cell sized, what else can you ask for?


Cell-block sized?
tomshreds
level1
level1
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:26 pm

Postby tomshreds » Fri May 31, 2013 7:35 pm

Same happens for me, it sucks to put all elements one by one for cells.

Also how does the planning tool works? I plan stuff and then what? How to start building? Is there any hotkey for this or I must use the foundation tool to build the planned stuff?

Instead of arguing about the tool, is there anybody who knows a fix for this? I hope it got reported to the devs so they push an hotfix as soon as possible.
acegamer08
level3
level3
Posts: 425
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 6:13 pm

Postby acegamer08 » Fri May 31, 2013 9:02 pm

tomshreds wrote:Same happens for me, it sucks to put all elements one by one for cells.

Also how does the planning tool works? I plan stuff and then what? How to start building? Is there any hotkey for this or I must use the foundation tool to build the planned stuff?

Instead of arguing about the tool, is there anybody who knows a fix for this? I hope it got reported to the devs so they push an hotfix as soon as possible.


the devs already know...they tweeted they broke it, they also tweeted "sorry".

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests