How do I turn the alarm off?

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

NascgiGale
level1
level1
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:36 pm

How do I turn the alarm off?

Postby NascgiGale » Thu May 30, 2013 10:23 pm

So... I had an escape attempt. It was my own fault really, I had to take down a section of fence to build a new cellhouse and as soon as the security breach occured everyone tried to run for freedom. Luckily my guards beat everyone to submission and got them back to their cells but the alarm klaxon won't stop sounding. How do I turn it off?
randommonicle
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:24 am

Postby randommonicle » Thu May 30, 2013 10:30 pm

Same issue for me. Clicked on lockdown. then clicked it to turn off. Alarm keeps going.
Collic001
level2
level2
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:41 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Collic001 » Thu May 30, 2013 10:38 pm

Yep, same here. For me it happened while the prison was rioting. The only way to kill the sound was to exit the game and reload the save. Does this happen just using lockdown under normal conditions?

I also found that trying to click it on and off again in an attempt to stop the alarm just played the same sound again over top of the existing alarm, and on and on ad infinitum depending on how many times you hit the lockdown button.

EDIT: I just tried again and riot or not the noise never stops. I guess I won't be using lockdown until alpha 11 heh
Last edited by Collic001 on Thu May 30, 2013 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.
randommonicle
level1
level1
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 12:24 am

Postby randommonicle » Thu May 30, 2013 10:43 pm

Tested and confirmed. Only way to stop it is to save, exit game and then restart.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu May 30, 2013 10:47 pm

Please add your experiences on to the Mantis report, so they can see how wide spread the problem is.

http://bugs.introversion.co.uk/view.php?id=1566
Collic001
level2
level2
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:41 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Collic001 » Thu May 30, 2013 11:02 pm

Dosedmonkey wrote:Please add your experiences on to the Mantis report, so they can see how wide spread the problem is.

http://bugs.introversion.co.uk/view.php?id=1566


Done. I'm pretty sure it's going to be a problem for everyone. It's a 100 percent reproducable for me. Perhaps they will isssue a hotfix for it? If they don't it's no big deal, I just won't use lockdown until it's fixed :)
NascgiGale
level1
level1
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 10:36 pm

Postby NascgiGale » Thu May 30, 2013 11:18 pm

Collic001 wrote:Done. I'm pretty sure it's going to be a problem for everyone. It's a 100 percent reproducable for me. Perhaps they will isssue a hotfix for it? If they don't it's no big deal, I just won't use lockdown until it's fixed :)


Same here. Lockdown is kind of annoying anyway since even the guards can't open doors for some reason.
User avatar
Dosedmonkey
level3
level3
Posts: 319
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 6:30 am
Location: Chile, but I'm British...

Postby Dosedmonkey » Thu May 30, 2013 11:19 pm

Yep tested it. 100% reproduceable, surprised they hadn't noticed this.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Thu May 30, 2013 11:37 pm

Dosedmonkey wrote:Yep tested it. 100% reproduceable, surprised they hadn't noticed this.


Probably doesn't happen if you're controlling the game through the debug menu. That kind of thing happens all the time.
Collic001
level2
level2
Posts: 116
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:41 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby Collic001 » Thu May 30, 2013 11:41 pm

HerrJoebob wrote:
Dosedmonkey wrote:Yep tested it. 100% reproduceable, surprised they hadn't noticed this.


Probably doesn't happen if you're controlling the game through the debug menu. That kind of thing happens all the time.


I'm no coder but this feels like something as simple as a missed semi colon. These things happen !
djchill
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2012 4:40 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Postby djchill » Thu May 30, 2013 11:54 pm

I've had this also.

To fix it, save your game and then close Prison Architect and reload the save file. It doesn't do it all the time for me, sometimes if I click lockdown and let the klaxon go for 2 "whrarrrrh's" and then click the lockdown button again the klaxon stops itself.
fat_wilf
level1
level1
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:55 pm

Postby fat_wilf » Fri May 31, 2013 2:07 pm

this is not only for the alarm sounds.


the I had a game last night where the sound thats played whilst a doctor is healing someone kept repeating. I think the bug is much more widespread
User avatar
111none
level4
level4
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 3:32 am
Location: Wangjing, Beijing, Peoples Republic of China

Postby 111none » Fri May 31, 2013 2:11 pm

fat_wilf wrote:this is not only for the alarm sounds.


the I had a game last night where the sound thats played whilst a doctor is healing someone kept repeating. I think the bug is much more widespread

confirmed, this also happens with the backround theme in roits
With the sincerest regards,
111none
User avatar
Augwich
level1
level1
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 4:54 pm
Location: Planet Earth

Postby Augwich » Fri May 31, 2013 3:11 pm

:D Good thing we're in Alpha or this could be a real problem.
kommissarw
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 2:37 pm

You need to exit the game to stop it.

Postby kommissarw » Sat Jun 01, 2013 1:32 am

Apart from the issue of saving your game...

I have Started a whole new prison & the klaxxon is still going, same for healing sounds etc

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests