Need help - extremely lazy staff

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Need help - extremely lazy staff

Postby CplHenderson » Thu May 23, 2013 9:05 pm

I'm having this glitch where if I try to build something, my workmen will go to pick up the materials from storage or delivery, and they'll move it about a meter before dropping it and moving on/trying to install the object on the spot instead of where it's supposed to go. Happened in two different prisons. I thought it was just workmen, but it turns out when guards are escorting new prisoners to cells, they move them about two meters before dropping them.

The jobs read "no route", but there are very clear routes in both prisons. This is making my game unplayable, so I need help.

EDIT: possibly related, when I try to set jobs they never get picked up by prisoners.
praguepride
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 11:31 pm

Postby praguepride » Thu May 23, 2013 9:12 pm

Couple things:

1) Check to make sure you're not in lockdown. There is a glitch where when you close the reports using the button (instead of hitting escape key) it registers as clicking on lockdown button so it seems to randomly "flick" on. Lockdown shuts down all doors so even staff can't move through them (I think).

2) Check the path manually. Are any of the doors blocked to staff?

3) Check the deployment screen to make sure you didn't do something funky there.

4) Try opening up all the doors (set status to open) so there is an even clearer route all the way start to finish.


Of the above, my guess is you have lockdown accidentally switched on.
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Thu May 23, 2013 9:16 pm

I'm not in lockdown, I am absolutely sure the path is clear, it started before I unlocked deployment. And it's happening in every prison I load.
praguepride
level1
level1
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 11:31 pm

Postby praguepride » Thu May 23, 2013 9:18 pm

Alright, basic questions:

Are there any doors between start and end point?
Have you tried building something RIGHT IN FRONT of the workers?
Is this happening IMMEDIATELY upon a new game load (i.e. you can't do anything with a new game)
Have you tried restarting your computer and then loading up a fresh game?
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Thu May 23, 2013 9:22 pm

This is starting from the beginning of the load, and there are doors in between. Building something right in front of a worker causes the same trouble, but if I hire a new worker on top of a newly queued build he does that one this before becoming useless - not very effecient. This has been happening for three days and five restarts.

I'm going to try downloading on steam and see if anything changes.
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Thu May 23, 2013 10:03 pm

Currently, we're in the dark about your exact situation and can do little but guess. If you provide a savegame, we can actually see all of it and probably help you.
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Thu May 23, 2013 10:10 pm

I highly doubt that it's my savegame - I tried it on two new prisons, as well as a prison built back when the game was working properly.
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Thu May 23, 2013 10:22 pm

CplHenderson wrote:I highly doubt that it's my savegame - I tried it on two new prisons, as well as a prison built back when the game was working properly.


I don't know, it may just be something about your building style. If you post your savegame, we can easily find out: if the problem doesn't occur for other people with that savegame, it's not your savegame.
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Thu May 23, 2013 10:32 pm

Fair enough. I'm not sure if I can upload files here, so http://www.mediafire.com/?ck5xhrdoisa395b. Two saves included. BTW, finance cheats were used.
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Thu May 23, 2013 11:21 pm

I do get the same, so it is your savegame after all.

Now, it seems it has something to do with the fence you've made around the whole prison, as soon as I remove a single piece of it, everything goes back to normal and the problem is fixed. I haven't quite figured out what the exact problem is, but such a fence feels like asking for trouble to me, knowing that there's both a bug involving tasks near the edge of the map and one with everything being walled in (i.e. they are unable to find a path to top-left corner of the map).
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Fri May 24, 2013 1:20 am

Right, thank you.

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests