Major Bug!

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

87544Games
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 am

Major Bug!

Postby 87544Games » Sun Apr 28, 2013 9:55 pm

I've been playing Prison Architect on steam lately and with the new Alpha 9 update, the deployment screen isn't working at all!!
I'm wondering if this is just because of steam because when I watched the update video, the deployment screen worked fine.

Please help.
-87544Games
mred209
level1
level1
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2012 4:22 pm

Re: Major Bug!

Postby mred209 » Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:09 pm

87544Games wrote:I've been playing Prison Architect on steam lately and with the new Alpha 9 update, the deployment screen isn't working at all!!
I'm wondering if this is just because of steam because when I watched the update video, the deployment screen worked fine.

Please help.
-87544Games


I don't use the Steam version, I download the Mac version direct from IV, and mine has no issues in Deployment.

When you say it doesn't work at all, what actually happens when you click on the Deployment button? What do you see? What specifically isn't working?
87544Games
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 am

Postby 87544Games » Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:22 pm

To start, I don't have a Mac.

And also, what I mean by "It doesn't work" is that the deployment screen doesn't display the rooms and won't allow me to dispatch guards or tell prisoners to work in different places. The entire screen is pretty much white except for the room labels.
dph
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:58 pm

Postby dph » Mon Apr 29, 2013 2:23 am

Thats strange as I am on the steam version and it seems to work. You have clicked on the key at the bottom left to pick what you want to do? Where you can press the buttons like guards, patrols, jobs etc.
TheLordOfEvil
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 2:14 pm

Postby TheLordOfEvil » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:15 am

What sure all of your rooms are enclosed with walls and doors. If there are rooms that aren't entirely closed then they won't be considered a room in the deployment screen.
87544Games
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 am

Postby 87544Games » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:31 am

They are completely enclosed. All with either jail doors or staff doors. There isn't a single metal detector.
Also, the map is completely enclosed by a fence.
Guvnor
level2
level2
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 5:26 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Postby Guvnor » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:35 am

That's your problem, there must be a door to the outside world. See Mantis issue http://bugs.introversion.co.uk/view.php?id=940
87544Games
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 am

Postby 87544Games » Mon Apr 29, 2013 3:48 am

I'll try it later and do some more testing. I'll beget back to you within 24 hours
Lance_Lake
level1
level1
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:15 pm

Postby Lance_Lake » Mon Apr 29, 2013 7:33 am

87544Games wrote:I'll try it later and do some more testing. I'll beget back to you within 24 hours


Stupid question... But did you research deployment?
User avatar
Ric666
level3
level3
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:12 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Ric666 » Mon Apr 29, 2013 9:48 am

Just to let you know, I use steam & it works fine for me so it may be a localised problem.

Have you tried reinstalling?
87544Games
level0
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 12:45 am

Postby 87544Games » Mon Apr 29, 2013 1:56 pm

Guvnor wrote:That's your problem, there must be a door to the outside world. See Mantis issue http://bugs.introversion.co.uk/view.php?id=940


Ya, that was it. Thanks for the help! :)
cliffsteinman
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 3:33 am

Another bug, TV

Postby cliffsteinman » Thu May 02, 2013 8:54 pm

The TV only has three images instead of four. It has a south (1 default), west (2 or first rotation), and east (4, third). Its #3 or second rotation points south again instead of north. I don't know if that functionally keeps inmates from watching TV facing south but I'll find out soon when they show up.
User avatar
VoiD88
level5
level5
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Soltau, Germany
Contact:

Re: Another bug, TV

Postby VoiD88 » Thu May 02, 2013 10:02 pm

cliffsteinman wrote:The TV only has three images instead of four. It has a south (1 default), west (2 or first rotation), and east (4, third). Its #3 or second rotation points south again instead of north. I don't know if that functionally keeps inmates from watching TV facing south but I'll find out soon when they show up.

1. Why are you posting this problem in this thread? Doesn't have anything to do with it...
2. Zoom in all the way and look closely, the TV DOES have all four directions. I agree that north and south look really similar, but not exactly the same.
Life is NOT like a box of chocolates, it's more like a jar of jalapeños: What you do today might burn your a** tomorrow.
~Garfield

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests