Power Tripping?

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

crummett
level2
level2
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Power Tripping?

Postby crummett » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:21 pm

I've got a fairly large prison on the go (not many prisoners but i'm ready for 40+. I just added a whole new building ready to split it off into more cells etc. But the power tripped. So i added more capacitors...nothing. Added a new generator and split the circuits so both could run half each independantly.... both trip and wont stay on.... any known reasons?
User avatar
Maklane
level1
level1
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 12:23 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Maklane » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:24 pm

mmmmh.. Do you did the tutorial?
I don't want any Scofield in my Prison! (Just kidding, clever prisoners would be nice!)

My Spanish Translation
http://forums.introversion.co.uk/prison ... .php?t=501
User avatar
ronanc
level4
level4
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:56 pm
Location: Vietnam

Postby ronanc » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:32 pm

Post a screenshot. Something here doesn't add up - possibly incorrect capacitor placement.
stephenarcher0
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:25 pm
Location: Brighton

Postby stephenarcher0 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:54 pm

I did try it once and had the same result.
I had a full circle of capacitors around the power station and found that a second row doesn't do anything.
I tried adding a second power station but they both tripped out, I didn’t think of your suggestion on having two separate circuits though.
crummett
level2
level2
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby crummett » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:04 pm

The power generator on the left is the original. It was powering everything here up until I built the large top left building. I disconnected the two generators by cutting the cables at the two points where i've circled in red but as I say, now both trip.... anything obvious you guys can see? weird that the original now trips even though it has more capacitors and is back to powering the same amount as it was before the new building... does a full circle of capacitors short circuit it maybe?

Image
Last edited by crummett on Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
crummett
level2
level2
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby crummett » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:06 pm

apologies if thats come out small despite it being a 1920x1080 pic before uploading!
Illanair
level3
level3
Posts: 270
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 8:43 pm
Location: Denmark

Postby Illanair » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:11 pm

crummett wrote:apologies if thats come out small despite it being a 1920x1080 pic before uploading!


Photobucket always crops large images - use tinypic or such.
crummett
level2
level2
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby crummett » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:15 pm

ta! bit bigger now
stephenarcher0
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:25 pm
Location: Brighton

Postby stephenarcher0 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:24 pm

I guess it might be a bug, I might give it a go tonight on a new game with only one building.
User avatar
a__gun
level3
level3
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:16 pm
Location: UK

Postby a__gun » Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:43 pm

Are you turning the capacitors back on before turning the generator on?
crummett
level2
level2
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:04 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Postby crummett » Tue Oct 02, 2012 5:09 pm

a__gun wrote:Are you turning the capacitors back on before turning the generator on?


didnt realised you could do anything with the capacitors?

I added a third generator and split the consumption between the 3 and it now works fine... A little odd though still
Arclight_Dynamo
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:22 pm

Postby Arclight_Dynamo » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:33 pm

crummett wrote:
a__gun wrote:Are you turning the capacitors back on before turning the generator on?


didnt realised you could do anything with the capacitors?

I added a third generator and split the consumption between the 3 and it now works fine... A little odd though still


...you should play the tutorial.
User avatar
Hessen
level3
level3
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:47 pm
Location: Swindon, England

Postby Hessen » Tue Oct 02, 2012 7:36 pm

Yeah you need to individually turn on the capacitors before turning the generator(s) on

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests