[Suggestion] Ways to expand buildings more easily

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

phort99
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:17 pm

[Suggestion] Ways to expand buildings more easily

Postby phort99 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:27 am

It can be very difficult to expand an existing building because of the way building construction currently works.

Building expansion would work much better if you were able to:

Overlap a building's rectangle with an existing building (so you can expand a 10x10 to a 12x12 without making two build actions). The overlapping area simply wouldn't be built, same as if you mark jail cell zones several at once (the walls between cells are marked red but the cells are still marked correctly).

Designate a building without adding a door. The game could use pathfinding to determine if there are any existing doors that lead out from the new space, since existing walls are often shared with new construction. Currently I need to add a new door on an outer wall just to get the building to finish construction, and then remove the door afterward. I'm betting if you had four existing walls and tried setting up a building inside those, there might not be any way to finish construction.[/list]
Ada
level1
level1
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:23 pm

Postby Ada » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:29 am

I agree 1000000%. :D
User avatar
thekev506
level1
level1
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:36 pm
Location: Merseyside

Postby thekev506 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:31 am

+1
Ratsofatsorat
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:51 pm

Postby Ratsofatsorat » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:32 am

Yeah, the IGF build actually allowed this I think. I'm confused as to why it was changed. Simple construction is now much more difficult than it used to be. The "REQUIRES ENTRANCE" stuff is really annoying.
phort99
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:17 pm

Postby phort99 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:35 am

Pretty sure the "requires entrance" is there to prevent workers from getting trapped inside a new building.
Ada
level1
level1
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:23 pm

Postby Ada » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:36 am

Ratsofatsorat wrote:Yeah, the IGF build actually allowed this I think. I'm confused as to why it was changed. Simple construction is now much more difficult than it used to be. The "REQUIRES ENTRANCE" stuff is really annoying.


Really? I thought it was a huge programming mistake that they haven't had time to fix yet. =P
Thats interesting..
User avatar
jaysc
level4
level4
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 5:51 pm
Location: In mAyeeeee bedroom

Postby jaysc » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:42 am

The whole foundation thing was very confusing. I tried to build an office but it was too small so I tried to expand but everything just messes up. It took me a while to realize that you could replace walls with floors, but this still meant it's hard to expand just by one row.
xnaught
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Postby xnaught » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:43 am

100% agree...need to be able to grab a wall and make the room bigger.
Ratsofatsorat
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:51 pm

Postby Ratsofatsorat » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:53 am

Ada wrote:Really? I thought it was a huge programming mistake that they haven't had time to fix yet. =P
Thats interesting..


Yeah. Tbh I'd rather run the risk of trapping workers than have to deal with these fiddly requirements.
User avatar
xyzyxx
level5
level5
Posts: 3790
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 7:50 pm
Location: Iowa, USA
Contact:

Postby xyzyxx » Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:10 am

My suggestion...

Scrap the "requires entrance" thing, and make it so laying a foundation simply lays a foundation, and doesn't automatically put walls around the perimeter.
Some people talk because they have something to say. Others talk because they have to say something.
Stardog
level1
level1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 1:09 am

Postby Stardog » Thu Sep 27, 2012 4:36 am

Or just let us use Material walls to build everything. But maybe that would require some kind of "roof" tool, in which case, just do what xyzyxx said and just lay base foundations, and let us build walls manually on top.
Hezzy
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 3:34 pm

Postby Hezzy » Thu Sep 27, 2012 5:03 am

It'd be great if we could expand / contract the blueprint before it's built, as well as being able to lay down indoor walls, designate rooms and place items without having to wait for it to be built. Kind of like how Evil Genius handles building. Also if you delete indoor walls it counts as deleting the entire building, so you have a square that is classed as "outside"
Uber_Hobo
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:32 pm
Location: Rochester, NY

Postby Uber_Hobo » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:28 am

Hezzy wrote:It'd be great if we could expand / contract the blueprint before it's built, as well as being able to lay down indoor walls, designate rooms and place items without having to wait for it to be built. Kind of like how Evil Genius handles building. Also if you delete indoor walls it counts as deleting the entire building, so you have a square that is classed as "outside"


If you want to demo an interior wall, use the materials tab and build a floor type in its place. It will demo the wall and replace it with a floor.
Korthal
level1
level1
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:41 pm

Postby Korthal » Thu Sep 27, 2012 6:34 am

phort99 wrote:Pretty sure the "requires entrance" is there to prevent workers from getting trapped inside a new building.

Yet I've seen them wall themselves into doorless cells numerous times...
CurriedCat
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:03 pm

Postby CurriedCat » Thu Sep 27, 2012 8:58 am

This is probably my biggest gripe at the moment. Building shouldn't be this hard.

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest