[OSX] Application windowing issues

(previously 'DEVELOPER') Private forum for registered community members. To register, please visit www.prison-architect.com/register.

Moderator: NBJeff

Foxsake
level1
level1
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:18 pm

[OSX] Application windowing issues

Postby Foxsake » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:06 pm

Playing on an Apple Studio display (27in). I can't maximise or move the window. It's stuck in the bottom left hand corner.

See: http://pic.twitter.com/HxkkgqGt
Last edited by Foxsake on Wed Sep 26, 2012 10:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Vampyre
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

Downloading

Postby Vampyre » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:09 pm

Downloading the game right now (seems quite occupied :p). Since I play on a iMac, I will tell you if I have the same on iMac 27". Stay tuned !
wecc
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:14 pm

Postby wecc » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:25 pm

Same thing on my MacBook Air 13" (10.8.2), stuck in the lower left corner.
HedStart
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:25 pm

Postby HedStart » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:38 pm

15" MacBook Pro attached to a 28" HP Monitor, exactly the same issue. Seems there's no window furniture to allow you to move it.

I assume this is because it's an alpha and niceities like that aren't included yet, still it'd be nice for it to scale to the size of the display rather than just take up some of it. :)
Vampyre
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

Same

Postby Vampyre » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:58 pm

Very same here on OS X Mountain Lion, 27", 12Gb Ram, Mac is updated to the last version.
User avatar
Thorwan
level1
level1
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Thorwan » Wed Sep 26, 2012 4:59 pm

Got the same problem on my on my 21" iMac (1080p native resolution). The Window just sits in the lower left corner and won't move.
I messed a with preferences.txt to solve the problem, but so far I couldn't get it to run in 1920x1080. Also, Supersampling doesn't seem to work yet - The screen just turns grey.

I got it to run in windowed mode with these preferences.txt values:

Code: Select all

ScreenW              1440
ScreenH              900 
ScreenWindowed       true 
ScreenMultiSampled   true 
ScreenSuperSampled   false 
SoundMixFrequency    22050 
SoundVolume          255 
SoundSwapStereo      false 
SoundEnableDsp       true 
RecentMap            (empty) 
FirstTime            false 
AutoSaveTimer        10 



If you are having trouble locating the file:

Open finder and press Command + Shift + G
copy and paste the full path:

Code: Select all

~/Library/Application Support/Prison Architect
Last edited by Thorwan on Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Vampyre
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 5:39 pm

It works

Postby Vampyre » Wed Sep 26, 2012 5:19 pm

It works for me with these settings :

Code: Select all

ScreenW              1920 
ScreenH              1080 
ScreenWindowed       true 
ScreenMultiSampled   false 
ScreenSuperSampled   false 
SoundMixFrequency    22050 
SoundVolume          255 
SoundSwapStereo      false 
SoundEnableDsp       true 
RecentMap            (empty) 
FirstTime            false 
AutoSaveTimer        10 


2560 * 1440 seems to be a little bit bigger than my screen. It is probably with the bar on top that I lose some definition.
The MultiSampled makes the game DAMNED slow (2 fps or something). But I do agree, I have an iMac from 2009 so it's still CoreDuo inside.
User avatar
Montyphy
level5
level5
Posts: 6745
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2005 2:28 pm
Location: London, England

Re: First bug?

Postby Montyphy » Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:43 pm

Foxsake wrote:Playing on an Apple Studio display (27in). I can't maximise or move the window. It's stuck in the bottom left hand corner.

See: http://pic.twitter.com/HxkkgqGt


Any chance you could change the topic/subject to something more precise and relevant to the actual bug? e.g. "[OSX] Application windowing issues"
Uplink help: Check out the Guide or FAQ.
Latest Uplink patch is v1.55.
cplr
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 6:06 pm

Postby cplr » Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:16 pm

if the original poster changes the title, I believe this topic should be stickied if possible - it's very helpful :)
Foxsake
level1
level1
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 8:18 pm

Postby Foxsake » Wed Sep 26, 2012 11:03 pm

Found the below to be exactly right for a retina mac.


Code: Select all

ScreenW              1440 
ScreenH              850 
ScreenWindowed       true 
ScreenMultiSampled   false 
ScreenSuperSampled   false 
SoundMixFrequency    22050 
SoundVolume          255 
SoundSwapStereo      false 
SoundEnableDsp       true 
RecentMap            autosave.prison 
FirstTime            false 
AutoSaveTimer        10
Heisenberg
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:58 pm
Location: BELGIUM

Postby Heisenberg » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:32 pm

the fullscreen mode is not available ? Thanks
Blasted heath
level5
level5
Posts: 1292
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 2:29 pm
Location: Scotland ©
Contact:

Postby Blasted heath » Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:41 pm

Yup, fiddling with my preferences solved this for me. It previously had ScreenW and ScreenH both at zero.
Blasted heath

Return to “Community Members”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest