Dormitory dosent work

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

xAquilax
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:57 pm

Dormitory dosent work

Postby xAquilax » Sat Nov 28, 2015 4:28 am

Hello all,

my dormitory dosent work ! I put a bunkbed inside a cell, made the cell to a dormitory and my capacity is the same and only one prisoner can use the dormitory.
I istalled the game new and nothing happend -.-
I dont have any mods installed i only use the officially german language nothing more.
hope anyone can help me.
sebastianus78
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:15 pm

Re: Dormitory dosent work

Postby sebastianus78 » Sat Nov 28, 2015 11:10 am

I think it's only the counter, which counts the bunkbed for only 1 prisoner capacity (sum and low/mid/high counters).
xAquilax
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: Dormitory dosent work

Postby xAquilax » Sat Nov 28, 2015 1:57 pm

it is only for normal prisoners but only one use it and the capacity for normal dont go up
aidyn89
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Dormitory dosent work

Postby aidyn89 » Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:08 pm

Also, make sure the dormitory meets the requirements. This is taken from the wiki at http://prison-architect.wikia.com/wiki/Dormitory

Minimum size: 3x3 or 2x4.

Having that mentioned, the dorm does not have a limited size per se. Rather it has a "square per prisoner" minimum.

Meaning each prisoner requires 4 squares of space, 2 squares for the bunkbed and 1 for toilet are included.

1 bunkbed dormitory = 8 squares in any formation.

2 bunkbed dormitory = 16 squares in any formation.

And so on.
xAquilax
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 8:57 pm

Re: Dormitory dosent work

Postby xAquilax » Sat Nov 28, 2015 6:51 pm

omg thanks the game say 2x3 ..... now its 3x3 and it goes thank you so much :)
aidyn89
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 5:46 pm

Re: Dormitory dosent work

Postby aidyn89 » Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:43 am

Well, at 2x3, the dormitory will work, but will only allow 1 prisoner, as you were experiencing.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests