Moving inmates??

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

jcjm0512
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:22 pm

Moving inmates??

Postby jcjm0512 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:39 pm

I was wondering if it is possible to move an inmate to a different cell. For instance I want my max prisoners to be in a separate area than my normal no risk prisoners. Also I want to know if you can imprison workers, an example would be if the cooks sets the kitchen on fire or a construction worker gives an inmate a tool?? Thanks to anyone that can help.
Trixi
level2
level2
Posts: 245
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 9:22 am
Location: Ulm, Germany
Contact:

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby Trixi » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:41 pm

yes it it.

Just select the prison and make a right click on the cell you want to assign the prisoner.
jcjm0512
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby jcjm0512 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:43 pm

Thank you! I bought the game today and love it.
User avatar
WiseWoodrow
level2
level2
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 9:42 am

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby WiseWoodrow » Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:52 pm

Also, in the deployment screen, you can set max/mid/min-sec only zones to segregate the masses easier.
jcjm0512
level1
level1
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:22 pm

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby jcjm0512 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:07 pm

Thanks. Does anyone know if staff can get imprisoned for committing crimes or are they programed not to commit crimes?
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby RGeezy911 » Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:20 pm

jcjm0512 wrote:Thanks. Does anyone know if staff can get imprisoned for committing crimes or are they programed not to commit crimes?

At the moment, no. Staff are permanent workers until you fire them manually, or they die.
arcticfire
level0
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:19 pm

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby arcticfire » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:30 pm

Can the staff be corrupted or bribed to open "Staff Only" doors? That would be cool (and scary!)
Mikeldiablo
level2
level2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:43 am

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby Mikeldiablo » Fri Oct 09, 2015 5:41 am

No. The closest you get is when you walk to a locked door to an area off-limits to you in escape mode; the permissions for whether or not you're allowed in there don't get checked. This can lead to an easy ticket to the outside.
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby RGeezy911 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:04 pm

Mikeldiablo wrote:No. The closest you get is when you walk to a locked door to an area off-limits to you in escape mode; the permissions for whether or not you're allowed in there don't get checked. This can lead to an easy ticket to the outside.

From what I briefly experienced, permissions do get checked. However, the doors themselves don't hold permissions, the deployment setting of the sector does. (Staff only, normal sec, death row, etc.) In escape mode, if you enter a restricted area, guards are alerted immediately from what I saw. Additionally, whenever I approached a remote door leading to a restricted area, the door would not be opened for me. Maybe my prison is just super secure?

Regardless, the staff are currently devoid of personality and are automated to do their jobs. The exception being the prisoner reputation trait of "cop killer" will cause your guards to nearly kill prisoners with this trait (when they misconduct).
Mikeldiablo
level2
level2
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 11:43 am

Re: Moving inmates??

Postby Mikeldiablo » Fri Oct 09, 2015 12:18 pm

RGeezy911 wrote:
Mikeldiablo wrote:No. The closest you get is when you walk to a locked door to an area off-limits to you in escape mode; the permissions for whether or not you're allowed in there don't get checked. This can lead to an easy ticket to the outside.

From what I briefly experienced, permissions do get checked. However, the doors themselves don't hold permissions, the deployment setting of the sector does. (Staff only, normal sec, death row, etc.) In escape mode, if you enter a restricted area, guards are alerted immediately from what I saw. Additionally, whenever I approached a remote door leading to a restricted area, the door would not be opened for me. Maybe my prison is just super secure?

Regardless, the staff are currently devoid of personality and are automated to do their jobs. The exception being the prisoner reputation trait of "cop killer" will cause your guards to nearly kill prisoners with this trait (when they misconduct).

In my experience, the guards don't nearly kill cop killers when they kick off; they kill them. I think the guards only get alerted in close proximity to your misconduct. Otherwise, you can run off scot free. Anyway, with the remote door thing, it may be the fact that its control station's unattended. In any case, it's nothing a strong and deadly prisoner can't punch open. At least that's how I think it is.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest