Foundation bug ?

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

v0lk
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:59 pm

Foundation bug ?

Postby v0lk » Thu Oct 08, 2015 1:03 pm

So i was expanding my cell block, but it seems my workers didnt build the floor on the entire foundation. And now i wanna place the Cell thingy on the floor, and it just shows up red, like it is outdoors. Happened to any of u ?

Image
https://imgur.com/FZyXdh1
there, the bottom cell block on the left side
User avatar
NBJeff
level1
level1
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 12:30 am
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby NBJeff » Thu Oct 08, 2015 5:01 pm

Just for clarification: are you certain you were using the Foundation builder instead of just placing walls?
v0lk
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby v0lk » Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:06 pm

yes. i even removed the walls and built them again
RGeezy911
level5
level5
Posts: 1098
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby RGeezy911 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:58 pm

v0lk wrote:yes. i even removed the walls and built them again

To be clear again, are you using the Foundations Tool? Simply building walls from the Materials Menu will not expand your foundation. You must use the Foundations Tool.

If you're still confused, the official wiki has a bit of a guide on foundations here: http://devwiki.introversion.co.uk/pa/in ... Foundation
v0lk
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:59 pm

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby v0lk » Fri Oct 09, 2015 8:26 pm

yeah i meant foundation. i demolished that part and built it again with the foundation tool. I dont know what im missin here :S
Parker22
level2
level2
Posts: 184
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 8:23 pm
Location: London

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby Parker22 » Sat Oct 10, 2015 4:05 pm

Thats weird, its almost like you boxed in some land, by building around it. Have you tried demolishing the foundations on the perimeter and rebuilding?
User avatar
VoiD88
level5
level5
Posts: 1001
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2005 9:24 am
Location: Soltau, Germany
Contact:

Re: Foundation bug ?

Postby VoiD88 » Sun Oct 11, 2015 7:47 am

Did you drag the foundation tool across the entire area or did you just line out the edges with it? Because the latter method won't work and it'll look like your screenshot.
You have to select the foundation tool, click and hold the mouse button on one corner of the area, then drag the tool across to the opposite corner so that the entire area is filled.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests