Page 1 of 1

Assigning prisoners

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 12:23 pm
by Wkendwarrior
Forgive me if this has already been asked/posted, but I couldn't find it or if I am asking this in the wrong area. At the top of the screen, the prisoner tab is flashing with an exclamation mark. When I hover over with the cursor it says 1 Prisoners are unable to be assigned a cell. I cannot even find this prisoner, so therefore I cannot resolve this issue, it is very frustrating. Any suggestions?

Re: Assigning prisoners

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:07 pm
by blackdwarf
Do you have one or more holding cells so that all of your security levels have access to one? If not, do you have enough cells for each of your security levels?

Re: Assigning prisoners

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:05 am
by Wkendwarrior
Yes I have a holding cell which is shared adjoining my reception. I am nowhere near max in any area for any of the security levels and have plenty of cells.

Re: Assigning prisoners

Posted: Sat Sep 12, 2015 12:58 pm
by Trixi
save and reload the game, often this helps. There is no way found out, which prisoner has problems.

Maybe you could try to Bangup all prisoners and look which one are left in the halls or you could look at your joblist, if there is something red with Escort prisoner to xxx

Re: Assigning prisoners

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 11:20 am
by Benmc70
Or maybe try to buid an isolation cell. It can be this (had this one last evening).

Re: Assigning prisoners

Posted: Sat Sep 19, 2015 7:31 pm
by rgargvanshu
GUYS PLZ DONT ANSWER ANY GAME RELATED STUFF IN GEN SECTION!!
IT IS ONLY ALLOWED IN DEV SECTION!!