Page 1 of 2

Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:13 pm
by steviebuk
So I'm trying to learn logic and playing with the logic gates :)

I did a search to see what others had done and came across this:

https://imgur.com/a/VDkw2

I just can't seem to get it to work, it looks so simple yet I can't get it to work. If I connect the logic circuit to the doors and switch then I lose the ability to turn the switches off.

No matter what I do I can't get it to work. Any ideas?

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:42 pm
by xander
I'm not sure what you are doing (I don't know if those screenshots are yours or someone else's), but please do recall that the direction of the link matters. You shouldn't be linking servos to logic circuits or logic circuits to switches---the connections should go in the other direction (e.g. select the logic circuit, then connect it to the servo). From your description, it sounds like you might be doing pat of it backward.

xander

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:58 pm
by steviebuk
Those pics are from the person who created it, unfortunately it doesn't explain the order they made the connections.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:13 pm
by Person012345
It's the direction. You said you connected the gate to the switch, what you should have done is connect the switches to the gate.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:33 pm
by steviebuk
OK I've done that now and I can now switch the switches off and on. I've also done a connection from the gate to a status light.

However, when I flick either switch the light stays on and the doors stay open. It's supposed to be "if switch 1 is on AND switch 2 is on, then the light stays on and the doors stay open". So if one switch goes out the light should go off and the doors close. But neither is happening :(

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:35 pm
by xander
It should go something like this:

Code: Select all

[switch] ------
               \
                >-- [logic circuit] ----- [servo]
               /
[controller] --

CONNECTIONS GO FROM LEFT TO RIGHT


xander

EDIT: As you posted while I was writing: As I noted in my first reply, some screenshots would *really* help.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:55 pm
by steviebuk
I'll try get one up. Will try and put a video up as well when my nephew stops hogging the bandwidth.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:05 pm
by steviebuk
https://youtu.be/ZdJ6qII6McY

Re-read your post after the edit. The "from left to right part" quickly tried again connecting left switch first, made no difference.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:09 pm
by xander
The connections do seem to be going in the correct direction, but you haven't powered your switches---have you tried that? In your video, it would have been helpful to see the utilities view at the end (with all of the wires shown).

xander

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:23 pm
by steviebuk
I'll do another take although the original images from the other player, they don't appear to show them powering the switches

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:46 pm
by steviebuk

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:34 am
by iNick
obvious check question..

I can't tell with youtube at 1080hd
mode the logic is in?

It doesn't LOOK like the power switches are sending a connected cable signal. the status light on always bugs me.

For dual power switches, if they are to work, the logic needs to be in 'AND' position.

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:11 pm
by steviebuk
?
At 1080p you can clearly see it's set to AND

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:39 pm
by steviebuk
Anyone? Or our the Logic gates broken?

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Posted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:07 am
by xander
In your video, I don't see the signal from the switch ever changing. If anything is not working, it is the switches.

xander