Logic driving me NUTS

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:13 pm

So I'm trying to learn logic and playing with the logic gates :)

I did a search to see what others had done and came across this:

https://imgur.com/a/VDkw2

I just can't seem to get it to work, it looks so simple yet I can't get it to work. If I connect the logic circuit to the doors and switch then I lose the ability to turn the switches off.

No matter what I do I can't get it to work. Any ideas?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby xander » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:42 pm

I'm not sure what you are doing (I don't know if those screenshots are yours or someone else's), but please do recall that the direction of the link matters. You shouldn't be linking servos to logic circuits or logic circuits to switches---the connections should go in the other direction (e.g. select the logic circuit, then connect it to the servo). From your description, it sounds like you might be doing pat of it backward.

xander
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 9:58 pm

Those pics are from the person who created it, unfortunately it doesn't explain the order they made the connections.
Person012345
level2
level2
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:06 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby Person012345 » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:13 pm

It's the direction. You said you connected the gate to the switch, what you should have done is connect the switches to the gate.
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:33 pm

OK I've done that now and I can now switch the switches off and on. I've also done a connection from the gate to a status light.

However, when I flick either switch the light stays on and the doors stay open. It's supposed to be "if switch 1 is on AND switch 2 is on, then the light stays on and the doors stay open". So if one switch goes out the light should go off and the doors close. But neither is happening :(
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby xander » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:35 pm

It should go something like this:

Code: Select all

[switch] ------
               \
                >-- [logic circuit] ----- [servo]
               /
[controller] --

CONNECTIONS GO FROM LEFT TO RIGHT


xander

EDIT: As you posted while I was writing: As I noted in my first reply, some screenshots would *really* help.
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 10:55 pm

I'll try get one up. Will try and put a video up as well when my nephew stops hogging the bandwidth.
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:05 pm

https://youtu.be/ZdJ6qII6McY

Re-read your post after the edit. The "from left to right part" quickly tried again connecting left switch first, made no difference.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby xander » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:09 pm

The connections do seem to be going in the correct direction, but you haven't powered your switches---have you tried that? In your video, it would have been helpful to see the utilities view at the end (with all of the wires shown).

xander
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:23 pm

I'll do another take although the original images from the other player, they don't appear to show them powering the switches
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Sun Apr 05, 2015 11:46 pm

iNick
level1
level1
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 8:42 am

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby iNick » Mon Apr 06, 2015 7:34 am

obvious check question..

I can't tell with youtube at 1080hd
mode the logic is in?

It doesn't LOOK like the power switches are sending a connected cable signal. the status light on always bugs me.

For dual power switches, if they are to work, the logic needs to be in 'AND' position.
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:11 pm

?
At 1080p you can clearly see it's set to AND
steviebuk
level2
level2
Posts: 99
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby steviebuk » Tue Apr 07, 2015 10:39 pm

Anyone? Or our the Logic gates broken?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Logic driving me NUTS

Postby xander » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:07 am

In your video, I don't see the signal from the switch ever changing. If anything is not working, it is the switches.

xander

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests