assigning offices

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

DrNo
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:42 pm

assigning offices

Postby DrNo » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:00 pm

Is it possible to change which office my members of staff occupy? Would be nice to have the psychologists/foremen in the right buildings.
User avatar
blipadouzi
level4
level4
Posts: 567
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:35 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: assigning offices

Postby blipadouzi » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:08 pm

The best way I've found is to set your offices as you hire your personnel. So seeing as you've already got all your staff, you'll have to unzone all the offices you want to change, then sack the staff members that go with them.

Rezone all your psychologists offices then rehire them, then do the same with foremen, etc.
DrNo
level1
level1
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2014 2:42 pm

Re: assigning offices

Postby DrNo » Thu Jan 08, 2015 11:20 pm

Alright will do that. Thank you!
LordBowler
level1
level1
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:50 pm

Re: assigning offices

Postby LordBowler » Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:17 am

Hilariously, you can have one office if you're patient enough.

If you've got all the bureaucracy folks and only one office, you can repeatedly un-designate and re-designate the space as an office and it will eventually become the person-who-is-doing-research's office.

Different office types for each bureaucrat with slightly different requirements would be a neat way to prevent those kind of shenanigans, if you ask me.

But nobody asked me...

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests