Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

GC13
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:06 pm

Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

Postby GC13 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:22 pm

I've recently discovered that turning a hallway connecting a workshop to a cell block into its own zone (as opposed to part of the cell block) was required to assign prisoners to the workshop. Has anyone else encountered this behavior, or can they repeat in a different prison?
Dynamite874
level1
level1
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:24 pm
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

Postby Dynamite874 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 10:30 pm

Screenshots would be nice. We don't know what you mean really unless we can see it.
GC13
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:06 pm

Re: Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

Postby GC13 » Sat Sep 07, 2013 10:36 pm

This is the one the player took.

That workshop cannot have prisoners assigned to it unless you add a door to the north opening of the hallway directly north of the workshop, so that the workshop is no longer directly adjacent to a cell block.
Zourin
level1
level1
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 4:53 am

Re: Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

Postby Zourin » Sat Sep 07, 2013 11:12 pm

might be a conflict between the designation of a workshop (assignable personnel) and the recognition of a cell block.

I would doubt the wisdom in allowing such close access to tools and toilets in the layout, unless you're running a vocational resort and not a prison.
GC13
level2
level2
Posts: 211
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 4:06 pm

Re: Work rooms adjacent to cell blocks

Postby GC13 » Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:09 am

I just helped someone else fix this problem, on this prison. Again, zoning off the place that led into the work room fixed the problem, but it was a little different this time: there was a Laundry too, in addition to the Cleaning Cupboard. It worked just fine, even before I zoned off the area.

The problem wasn't that it was a Cleaning Cupboard either: I turned the Cleaning Cupboard into a second Laundry and it still wouldn't let me assign workers to the area without zoning the area.

Most perplexing. This looks more like a bug and less like a feature now.

EDIT:
I did some more playing with this, trying to nail it down before I put it into Mantis. Here's an interesting story: I expanded the cupboard to give me room for a 4x6 cupboard. That works, as does a 4x5, but a 4x4 still doesn't work. Add in some fencing to the north (but not enough to make a new zone), and even a 4x4 will work. :?

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =177336726
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =177336553
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =177336450

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests