My Prison has gone to hell!

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

UrToast
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:59 am

My Prison has gone to hell!

Postby UrToast » Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:06 am

Hello everyone,
My alpha 12 prison has gone to the dumps. I've just fixed the cells and shut off new input (because I picked the mode).
My problems:

I have a small holding cell with 3/4 of my prison inside. Is this because they got violent and hit a guard as I did a shakeup/down of the prison when i started the game? Also, my patrols are jammed from A12. How do i reset it? My guards are stationed at places but i cannot right click and remove their placement. HELP!! I dont wanna restart :(

Toast.
thekillergreece
level4
level4
Posts: 876
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:31 pm
Location: Ammm...Greece maybe?

Postby thekillergreece » Fri Aug 30, 2013 10:54 am

Are you playing on Alpha 13?
ttocsic12
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:35 am

Postby ttocsic12 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 11:14 am

Also, my patrols are jammed from A12. How do i reset it?


Well if you are playing on A13 then you need to research patrols seperatly and then re-assign your guards to the patrols and not to rooms. To do that just click on one of the blue patrol squares and the guard icon should appear.

My guards are stationed at places but i cannot right click and remove their placement.


When you click on deployment to see where your guards are patrolling/stationed, does the overlay load properly? eg - can you see the individual rooms and the apropriate colours or do you just see a totally grey screen with shadows? If the latter then its a reported bug where the deployment screen fails to initialise, meaning nothing from that screen can be changed (ie you can't un-assign guards)... Sometimes it fixes itelf after a few mins, other times it doesn't...
UrToast
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:59 am

Postby UrToast » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:39 pm

Hi everyone, thanks for the quick response, I am running A13 now, sorry about not being clear. I have researched all of the things in the tree.

And when photobucket decides to work...
I think I have the shadows of doom

[img][img]http://i268.photobucket.com/albums/jj12/dunnohowto/IMAG0520.jpg[/img][/img][/img]
Xoligy
level3
level3
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:34 am

Postby Xoligy » Fri Aug 30, 2013 12:57 pm

i can not see that pic dude its too far away and from the side...

Use the Prt Scr button on your computer then open paint, goto edit paste (or press ctrl + V) then file save upload the image.
Person012345
level2
level2
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:06 pm

Postby Person012345 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:05 pm

If you have it on steam you can use steam's screenshot feature.
ttocsic12
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 3:35 am

Postby ttocsic12 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:09 pm

Yeah, thats the deployment screen bug, its been reported on the bug tracker, but as yet no one has found a work-around...
User avatar
Ric666
level3
level3
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 10:12 am
Location: Edinburgh, Scotland

Postby Ric666 » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:11 pm

Try this for a fix.

Stay on deployment screen, put your cursor at the top right of the screen then right click & drag over the whole map.
Go to your objects screen & repeat the process.

This will cancel any cleaning/placement jobs that you currently have but may fix your problem.

Let me know how you get on. Good luck :)
Xoligy
level3
level3
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:34 am

Postby Xoligy » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:12 pm

i'll load up a prison in abit and confirm this, but it seems to be mostly new players that are sying its a bug, and i dont believe it :roll:
UrToast
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:59 am

Postby UrToast » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:19 pm

Xoligy wrote:i can not see that pic dude its too far away and from the side...

Use the Prt Scr button on your computer then open paint, goto edit paste (or press ctrl + V) then file save upload the image.


I tried to, but i got a fully black screen - must be some copy protect issue - though now, thinking about it steam uses F12 for sreenies dont they?
Xoligy
level3
level3
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:34 am

Postby Xoligy » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:21 pm

If you use steam try that then, on my PA copy it works though but that not using the steam version

also you say you have researched everything in the tree, but have you noticed that you have a new unlock which is patrols? Guard patrols is NOT unlocked with deployment anymore.

Edit:
Nver mind it is a new bug, at a guess when Chris added patrols he didnt change it in the "Guards" setting on deployment so they are not seeing the patrol path.
UrToast
level0
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2013 9:59 am

Postby UrToast » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:29 pm

[img][[img]http://i268.photobucket.com/albums/jj12/dunnohowto/2013-08-30_00003.jpg[/img][/img]


Hope itll be fixed - only bought it yesterday. :([/img]
Xoligy
level3
level3
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:34 am

Postby Xoligy » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:33 pm

It be fixed but, probably not for a month unfortunately so patrols are now useless. =(
Yes, i dont use them often lol
Xoligy
level3
level3
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:34 am

Postby Xoligy » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:37 pm

I figured it out! :D

Goto deployment
Click Patrol and set a path
Then click on the patrol path = Patrols!

Do NOT assign a guard via Guards do it though Patrols.
Last edited by Xoligy on Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
MAdMaN
level4
level4
Posts: 899
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:12 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Postby MAdMaN » Fri Aug 30, 2013 1:38 pm

So this is on an Alpha 12 prison loaded in Alpha 13? Does it still happen on a fresh Alpha 13 prison?

UrToast wrote:
Xoligy wrote:Use the Prt Scr button on your computer then open paint, goto edit paste (or press ctrl + V) then file save upload the image.


I tried to, but i got a fully black screen - must be some copy protect issue

Nope, just a difference in what the Print Screen button captures and how Prison Architect is rendered to the screen.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests