At my wits end here, no power.

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

BurkeBlack
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:38 pm

At my wits end here, no power.

Postby BurkeBlack » Fri Jul 26, 2013 5:52 pm

I dont know if this is a bug, or what, but I cant get any power. Post up the video. http://www.twitch.tv/burkeblack/c/2637332
CplHenderson
level2
level2
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 8:02 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby CplHenderson » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:06 pm

You could try posting this in the Developer forum where questions like this belong. If you don't have access you need to activate your account.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:11 pm

That looks like a 30 minute long video with adverts. I'm sorry, but I am not going to sit through all of that to try to diagnose your problem. Can you provide screenshots, instead? Is it possible that you are putting two power stations on the same circuit? Are you building wires to the things that need power?

xander

EDIT: Oh... heh. This isn't the dev forum. Whoops.
User avatar
MAdMaN
level4
level4
Posts: 899
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:12 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Postby MAdMaN » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:13 pm

xander wrote:EDIT: Oh... heh. This isn't the dev forum. Whoops.

Quick, delete the post before someone sees it.
Bamwich
level1
level1
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 2:45 am
Location: Melbourne

Postby Bamwich » Fri Jul 26, 2013 6:15 pm

he worked it out.
just needed to exit and restart the software.
shovat
level2
level2
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:14 pm

Postby shovat » Tue Jul 30, 2013 1:51 am

As an off chance that this might be what is causing your issue.


Stop laying power lines to the generator until after the generator has been assembled.

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests