CCTV not working?

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

ksl28
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:20 pm

CCTV not working?

Postby ksl28 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:40 pm

Hello.

I have just placed 2 CCTVs and 2 CCTVs monitors... But for some reason it wont work?

The CCTVs are connected to the electric Grid.

When i hold my mouse over the CCTVs, it says that i should build more Monitors??? But i have 2 monitors - for 2 CCTVs? isnt that enough?
Kyle.thomson
level1
level1
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Postby Kyle.thomson » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:42 pm

Is there a guard next to the monitors ?
Adam5278
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:16 pm
Location: England

Re: CCTV not working?

Postby Adam5278 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:43 pm

ksl28 wrote:Hello.

I have just placed 2 CCTVs and 2 CCTVs monitors... But for some reason it wont work?

The CCTVs are connected to the electric Grid.

When i hold my mouse over the CCTVs, it says that i should build more Monitors??? But i have 2 monitors - for 2 CCTVs? isnt that enough?


I seem to be having the same problem. I'm not sure if there's a way to fix it though.
Adam5278
level0
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:16 pm
Location: England

Postby Adam5278 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:44 pm

Kyle.thomson wrote:Is there a guard next to the monitors ?


I have a guard next to mine but it still says place more moniters.
Kyle.thomson
level1
level1
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Postby Kyle.thomson » Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:50 pm

Try dismantling and rebuilding the cameras and monitors. Try turning power off then back on. Exit then reload the save

Three possible solutions ^^
ksl28
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:20 pm

Postby ksl28 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:05 pm

Im not sure im assigning the Guard correctly... I just deploy him to the security room? :S


But if i keep spamming that he should go to the Monitor - the field turns green, but the cameras are still not working.

Try dismantling and rebuilding the cameras and monitors. Try turning power off then back on. Exit then reload the save


Tried them all :(
Kyle.thomson
level1
level1
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 3:50 pm

Postby Kyle.thomson » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:13 pm

Is he permanently in the monitor zone when you assign him to the room ?
asmo0
level2
level2
Posts: 112
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2013 4:53 pm

Postby asmo0 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 7:28 pm

Assign guard to the room. Set the patrol to be a single blue dot inside the monitor-square to force him to stand inside it.
ksl28
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:20 pm

Postby ksl28 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:03 pm

Assign guard to the room. Set the patrol to be a single blue dot inside the monitor-square to force him to stand inside it.


Not working :(
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Wed Jun 05, 2013 9:59 pm

Are you playing without fog of war?

All cameras do is remove fog of war, which means they do not work without fog of war.
ksl28
level0
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:20 pm

Postby ksl28 » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:10 pm


Are you playing without fog of war?

All cameras do is remove fog of war, which means they do not work without fog of war.



Yes i am - but then i think that the "error" message "Not enough CCTV Monitors" is kinda wierd?
Great Magical Hat
level3
level3
Posts: 486
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2005 4:57 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby Great Magical Hat » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:14 pm

ksl28 wrote:Yes i am - but then i think that the "error" message "Not enough CCTV Monitors" is kinda wierd?


Yes it is. What are those three infamous words again?
User avatar
MAdMaN
level4
level4
Posts: 899
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2004 4:12 pm
Location: Manchester, England

Postby MAdMaN » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:38 pm

ksl28 wrote:Yes it is. What are those three infamous words again?

Ow, my foot? :wink:
shovat
level2
level2
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 10:14 pm

Postby shovat » Thu Jun 06, 2013 3:02 am

Problems I've had with CCTV

1: Guard not wanting to be in front of the monitor (fixed by setting a single patrol point)

2: Too many cameras alert when that is not the case (fixed by taking them all down and putting them back up)

3: CCTV cameras stopping their panning and staring at a small point on a wall (take down put back up)

4: camera mounting backwards inspite of me putting the front outward (rage and take down put back up)

5: CCTV camera no seeing any thing in the room when functioning properly when the room has 10 prisoners in it (no fix)

6: annoyance at having to fix the cameras bug every 6 hours or so in game hours (bulldozing my security offices and hiring more guards instead.
rhymin
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:27 am

Re: CCTV not working?

Postby rhymin » Tue Feb 10, 2015 11:29 pm

i had the same problem for a while. then finally realised you have to connect the cameras to the montior, and the monitor to the cameras, then they all worked :)

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests