No route and Power Station

General chit-chat and minor questions about just about anything

Moderator: NBJeff

PrisonArchitecture
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:34 am

No route and Power Station

Postby PrisonArchitecture » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:11 am

I am trying to get my power up and running, and I can't because I don't have a sufficient amount of capacitors. But also, when I try to put in more capacitors, an error message comes up saying No Route. I am stuck, and I have no idea what to do.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:18 am

Can you provide a screenshot or save game file?

xander
PrisonArchitecture
level0
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:34 am

Postby PrisonArchitecture » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:23 am

Well, no, but I can tell you right now that there IS a route. All i can say is I have 2 power stations and it still doesn't work.
HerrJoebob
level4
level4
Posts: 750
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Oregon

Postby HerrJoebob » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:03 am

I don't think there's enough info here to help you. (Just to get it kicked off) how do you know you don't have enough capacitors? What is the exact message you're seeing?
xngxng
level1
level1
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 9:19 am

Postby xngxng » Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:10 am

Just remember that 2 different powerstations may never connect to each other in any way, or they will shut off.
trisbrown
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 11:48 pm
Location: United Kingdom

restart capacitors

Postby trisbrown » Wed Jan 23, 2013 12:02 am

When the generator cuts off, before you turn it back on again, did you restart the capacitors? You have to turn them all on individually before you turn the generator back on, otherwise you just instantly overload it and it will turn off again.


That got me a couple of times
baronskippy
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 3:36 am

Re: restart capacitors

Postby baronskippy » Thu Jan 24, 2013 12:04 am

trisbrown wrote:When the generator cuts off, before you turn it back on again, did you restart the capacitors? You have to turn them all on individually before you turn the generator back on, otherwise you just instantly overload it and it will turn off again.


That got me a couple of times


This happened to me as well.
soul_rever38
level1
level1
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:57 pm

Postby soul_rever38 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 6:31 pm

I had this issue before, what created the issue for me was not that the route itself was blocked for most of the workers, but the worker which was assigned to placing the items could not find a path which created the error.

I found that stopping the building and replacing it should sort it. though if all of the workers are not blocked and there is not riots then this wont help

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests