New Modding Features

Talk about your new mod or map here

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

Foobie
level1
level1
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:04 am

Postby Foobie » Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:29 pm

I guess I'm a little worried about that "adding port markers" part. I've looked a little at the shape files, and I don't feel confident adding those by hand :-D

If I linked a DynamicBuilding "control tower" to a TrunkPort, would it actually work? I've tried linking non-ControlTower buildings to TrunkPorts and they generally seem to crash either the editor or the game.

Sorry if it sounds like I'm obsessing over this ..!
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:54 pm

Even if you can't directly link them, there will (probably) be ways around that by using (if implimented) scripting functions which can turn a building online. One concern is that also a building team switching command would probably need to be implimented for it to 'look' right
-- The GoldFish - member of former GIT and commander in chief of GALLAHAD. You could have done something, but it's been fixed. The end. Also, play bestgameever!
User avatar
Shwart!!
level5
level5
Posts: 1237
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:36 am

Postby Shwart!! » Tue Dec 26, 2006 5:21 pm

Sorry to beat this into the ground, but...

Concerning the team thing, Icepick says that alliances can be chaged dynamically, but that says nothing of team colors and whatnot. Would the Isplayer command also be dynamic? This whas never explicitly stated. If so, Icepick should probably modify his post to read team settings instead of alliances, so as to prevent further confusion.

Shwart!!
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Tue Dec 26, 2006 7:01 pm

Those settings aren't dynamic, or I would have mentioned that they are. The only one that can be changed dynamically is the alliances between teams.
sirvoks
level3
level3
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:47 pm

Postby sirvoks » Tue Dec 26, 2006 7:20 pm

Oh.

Could you make it dynamic, by any chance, then ?
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Tue Dec 26, 2006 10:35 pm

I can imagine that adding in commands to change team colours like that into scripting may be quite hard - they're probably not available to that part of the game as they're probably more part of the graphics, so a lot more structure would need to be layed down for something that (probably) isn't that useful anyway...

IsPlayer however might be nice to be able to change. It may be hard to change this in levels, it may not, so could legitimately function as a game.txt command. However, if it is silly hard to do then it's not a big deal.

Just to put it out there, and following a conversation from the other day, IsEvil apparently prevents Darwinians from doing things like generating soul kites and such, among other things like not getting in armour for transport.

Anyway, I mean, I'm no authority, but try to think about what sort of ground work would have to go in to make changes happen - anything that requires a pile of it should probably have some hefty reasoning for it. If it's even 10% as hard coded as Uplink was, it's still *very* hard coded.
User avatar
hitm4n
level3
level3
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:22 pm

Postby hitm4n » Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:54 am

Multiplayer pleaze, k, thx.
Reason ? Cos i said so !!
sirvoks
level3
level3
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:47 pm

Postby sirvoks » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:10 am

hitm4n wrote:Multiplayer pleaze, k, thx.
Reason ? Cos i said so !!


You fail at M1NG3B4G language.
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:36 am

Ive added the ability to give each team a different shape/bitmap for each unit.
You can see in this screenshot ( http://the-icebox.com/Darwinia/spidersyay.jpg ) that 2 spiders on 2 different teams are using different models.
Last edited by Icepick on Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:43 am, edited 1 time in total.
sirvoks
level3
level3
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:47 pm

Postby sirvoks » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:37 am

Icepick wrote:Ive added the ability to give each team a different shape/bitmap for each unit.
You can see in this screenshot (http://the-icebox.com/Darwinia/spidersyay.jpg) that 2 spiders on 2 different teams are using different models.


nice!
martin
level5
level5
Posts: 3210
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 8:37 pm

Postby martin » Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:53 pm

hitm4n wrote:Multiplayer pleaze, k, thx.
Reason ? Cos i said so !!


seconded :)
GENERATION 22:The first time you see this, copy it into your sig on any forum and add 1 to the generation. Social experiment.
sirvoks
level3
level3
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:47 pm

Postby sirvoks » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:06 pm

martin wrote:
hitm4n wrote:Multiplayer pleaze, k, thx.
Reason ? Cos i said so !!


seconded :)


Thirded.
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:12 pm

Please stop with all these 'seconded' posts. They aren't doing anything but bloating the thread and making it harder to follow.
sirvoks
level3
level3
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 4:47 pm

Postby sirvoks » Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:15 pm

Icepick wrote:Please stop with all these 'seconded' posts. They aren't doing anything but bloating the thread and making it harder to follow.


Roger that. *obays the great Icepick* :arrow: 8)
User avatar
Tricycle21
level2
level2
Posts: 169
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:23 pm
Location: 3 meter above Japan

LaserTroooooooooop

Postby Tricycle21 » Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:28 pm

When will the new patch be released?

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests