Reprisal v1.0.8

Talk about your new mod or map here

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Tue May 09, 2006 2:18 am

Doesn't really make much difference, I don't think.
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Tue May 09, 2006 2:45 am

daset wrote:Doesn't really make much difference, I don't think.


Well, there's five.

The story text describes the loss and corruption of the engineer program, so it doesn't make much sense for the player to have them.

When you actually create one, they're invisible except for the shadow.

When you switch research to them, it says "unused".

The program should not start off allocating research points to an unusable system. By the time the intro is finished, (and even later if the player doesn't open the panel immediately), points are wasted.

But the big one, is that the player can no longer keep his research usage on pause in order to reserve enough points to reach Throwable 3.0. And that changes the playability of some levels considerably.
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Tue May 09, 2006 3:23 am

Oh, sorry, I didn't realize that it gave you the research if your selection was already on it. Just did that so you wouldn't have the box around the rocket. Thought that it would have no effect except for the lack of a selection box...apparently not.
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Tue May 09, 2006 3:37 am

daset wrote:Just did that so you wouldn't have the box around the rocket.


CurrentResearch none
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue May 09, 2006 3:49 am

thefrogger wrote:
daset wrote:Just did that so you wouldn't have the box around the rocket.


CurrentResearch none


CurrentResearch bug.

Who knows when we'll see a fix for that...

Anyways, since you've got Officer to v4.0, it doesn't matter anyways. With CurrentResearch set to none in 1.0.8, it will just be changed to Officer; that indirectly fixes the problem.
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Tue May 09, 2006 3:53 am

Fixed. Doesn't really matter about the bug.
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue May 09, 2006 3:57 am

...That's what I just said. :Þ
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Tue May 09, 2006 4:05 am

Thanks for the note trickfred -- I didn't know about the bug. (I was a late adopter of DW 1.42).

EDIT:
What happened to the Triffids in Radars in v1.0.7? Rapid-fire?

EDIT:
Spore generators also seem totally out of control in Radars. They drop so many eggs you get this big solid black circle.
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Wed May 24, 2006 5:19 am

Ok, a user of my mod has run into a problem. Apparently, the mod crashes on intro, no blackbox report appears, but this is the only mod that he has troubles with. It has been tried on v1.3 and v1.4.2 of Darwinia with the same result.
From what I gathered...
Win xp pro
sp2
2 gig memory
nvidia graphic board

Has anyone else had this problem? If so, does anyone know why? Any suggestions at all? Is anymore information needed?

Thanks.
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Wed May 24, 2006 6:43 am

I have a similar setup, and didn't have any intro crashing problems.

I just tried running Radars again, and this time didn't get the rapid-fire triffid eggs. But I did still get the large solid black circles caused by endless spore generator eggs. You can see them getting laid several per second until the area is solid black.
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Wed May 24, 2006 2:47 pm

thefrogger wrote:I have a similar setup, and didn't have any intro crashing problems.

I just tried running Radars again, and this time didn't get the rapid-fire triffid eggs. But I did still get the large solid black circles caused by endless spore generator eggs. You can see them getting laid several per second until the area is solid black.


Hmmm, didn't notice that before. Will fix that with the next patch(and hopefully the above problem).
Icepick
level5
level5
Posts: 7528
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2001 10:29 pm
Location: Bradford, England

Postby Icepick » Wed Jun 14, 2006 1:53 am

The problem with the crashing intro is caused because in your game.txt, you have specified CurrentResearch as none, but given research points. This can cause the game to crash when the level starts.

Edit: Your mod is horribly unstable. Its crashed every single time Ive tried to run it, for at least 4 different reasons. What little I saw looks very interesting though.
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:26 am

Hmmm, will need to fix that.

But about the crashes, can you please elaborate? Thanks. I have no idea what they are as no one has reported any and I have yet to encounter any. Can anyone else please report any bugs found.
Quazar
level0
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 4:59 am

Must be missing something

Postby Quazar » Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:01 am

I don't get it... first level, I don't have a controller and can't seem to destroy the loci? Must be missing something, as this is 1.4.2 on a Mac same as developer used...

Any clues for me? Thanks!
daset
level3
level3
Posts: 348
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 12:56 am

Postby daset » Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:58 am

I wish I could help, as this is my mod. Unfortunately, I no longer have a mac capable of running my version of Darwinia, and I am unable to help you. Effectively, this mod is dead and permanently unfixable. Sorry.

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests