Insurrection 1.1.7

Talk about your new mod or map here

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:55 am

Icepick wrote:And as for thefroggers comments about my 'cluelessness', a large number of people and companies DO release manuals/documentation in an HTML format rather than PDF format. You make it sound like I'm inventing things on the spot and trying to convince people I'm right, when really I'm just stating simple facts.

Incorrect application of math is not a simple fact. "PDF is a horrid format" is not a simple fact. "HTML is a nicer option" is not a simple fact. Bascially, the opposite is simply true in all these cases.

I will accept that you run into companies and people who release HTML documents, and I apologize for my earlier tone. I will just continue to be grateful that I rarely have to deal with them since the PDF reader is smaller and loads faster than my browser, offers better navigation, searching, and indexing, and always displays correctly and completely.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Dec 31, 2005 4:17 am

Alright, I have overhauld the transition from Processor to Image. It works very well on my box, but there is one oddity that may or may not work under the windows version -- I am using enemy (team 1) engineers to capture the control tower in the intro to the level. On the Mac version, this causes the control tower to become red, then immeadiately change to yellow. Then, the red engineers attempt to reprogram it again. There are two things that I could see happening: (1) Darwinia may crash or (2) the player may get a lot of research points.

Darwinia crashing would be bad, but I do not think that this will happen, unless there are some major differences between the Mac version and the Windows version. The player getting a lot of research points, while not necessarily a good thing, does not strike me as bad, either. I put a lot of control towers in the game, and expect that the player will be able to max out just about everything. I see no problem with this.

I would prefer to just use the MakeAvailable command, as if it works, it is less kludgy than the current set up. However, it does not seem to work, so the new kludge is now up. Link: http://wendryn.com/darwinia/insurrectio ... lt1.tar.gz

Icepick: I am sorry. I didn't mean to sound like an ass. You know that old advice, if you are angry, you should wait in hour or a day before responding, so as not to say anything that you would later regret? I should have done that. My words were uncalled for, and not well thought out.

However, my point about the PDF stands. You have stated that it is a horrible format, but I still don't understand why... Certainly, it is a bit larger than an HTML file would be (which would seem to be your prefered alternative), but the whole archive is still less than 1.5 MB. It is not the easiest thing in the world to copy and paste, but the important bit has been moved to the text document. Do you have some other reason that PDF is such a terrible format?

Secondly, as I said above, I really don't have the know how to create an HTML document that could reproduce the feel of my PDF. How do you create columns? How do I insert a picture that spans multiple columns? How do I ensure that all of the fonts that I am using are available? How does one create the footers that I have used on several pages? I am sure that it is possible, but I don't know how to do it, and I really don't want to spend several days or weeks learning how to do it when the PDF works perfectly well.

I am sorry for my tone in the above post. You have done more than provide unconstructive comments, and I do appreciate that. I really do.

xander
Last edited by xander on Sat Dec 31, 2005 7:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Sat Dec 31, 2005 4:35 am

What PDF viewer do you use thefrogger? Cause it sounds way better than Adobe Reader, which is what I usually resign to use. I can't find an offline installer for that at the moment so I'm currently without a PDF viewer.

xander - I've seen something like that happen in the windows version, so I think it might work the same way.

However I don't get why you're doing it, though I'm sure that's only because I can't actually do anything to do with mods here very easily.

Edit - oh yeah, to make MakeAvailable go URK, this'll probably work... Make a new profile called eg 1, then make a new profile called 2. Deredshirt2 1's game.txt and see what's on the MakeAvailable command. Load 1 again, then load 2 again, then see what's in 1's game.txt again. If the name stays through all that you're probably ok.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Dec 31, 2005 4:42 am

The GoldFish wrote:However I don't get why you're doing it, though I'm sure that's only because I can't actually do anything to do with mods here very easily.


Because if I use team 2 engineers, I either have to get rid of several clusters of red DGs, virii, and battle cannons for the intro, which would look bad for the intro; or the engineers would get their asses kicked by the battle cannons, giving the player the impression that they should be doing something about, thus interupting the intro to react.

Again, I am open to suggestions.

xander
User avatar
The GoldFish
level5
level5
Posts: 3961
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2002 9:01 pm
Location: Bowl / South UK
Contact:

Postby The GoldFish » Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:03 am

team 2 engineer, control tower, trunk port, at locations near 9999 9999 and thus mostly out of view?

outro cutscene of level which loads up another mission file to show such and such happening with similar to above out of view? (might want to make that unskipable by either using game.txt, or an armour sent to coords where there's a script trigger for them or something...

same but with a fake intro?

Just make the player have to activate a trunk port? Failing that, if you have an intro that takes the view away from the starting area very quickly, link the control tower that'd normally already be yours at the start with the trunk port hidden far far away, set it to team 1, and have a starting engineer reprogram it at the start of the level slyly while the player's attention is diverted.

Those're the sort of things I'd consider doing instead of having crazy repeating engineer captures...
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Sat Dec 31, 2005 5:56 am

The GoldFish wrote:What PDF viewer do you use thefrogger? Cause it sounds way better than Adobe Reader, which is what I usually resign to use. I can't find an offline installer for that at the moment so I'm currently without a PDF viewer.

Actually, I use the Adobe reader. It loads in about 1/4 second from double-click to Insurrection on screen, and has all the features mentioned.

Almost any CD product that comes with its manual on the disk (and many hardware products too) have an install of the Adobe Reader. Shouldn't be that hard to find one.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Sat Dec 31, 2005 6:24 pm

When I ran Linux way back in the day, I used Xpdf. I am fairly sure that there is a Windows version, as well.

Alright, I have tried somethings new and different. The current testing version is 1.0.1alt2. I think that we will all agree that it is a better way of dealing with things. In the archive, I have included a modified game.txt that will give you immediate access to Processor, as well as some research that should get you through it. You can find it here. It should take about five minutes to get to the Trunkport to see if things work. I would like anyone playing it to look for two things: first, that Image does become available, second that Darwinia does not crash when you finish Processor (I tested Image both on my machine, but I may have missed somehting in game.txt -- as I said before, the Mac version seems less likely to crash when there are problems with game.txt).

Thanks,
xander

EDIT: Forgot to mention this -- you will need to create a new profile for this version. However, I have included the modified game.txt, so you shouldn't have to work to get there.
User avatar
BrianBlessed
level4
level4
Posts: 867
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2005 9:33 pm

Postby BrianBlessed » Sun Jan 01, 2006 8:55 pm

Image is available now and the game does not crash after completing processor, on windows anyway.

However I got to the point where Dr. S grants you access to rockets, but I never actually got them. Not sure whether that is an oversight. Only error I have noticed so far.
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:03 pm

Looks excellent xander, very clean.

Ship it!
andrewas
level4
level4
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:57 pm
Location: Scotland

Postby andrewas » Mon Jan 02, 2006 1:14 am

BrianBlessed wrote:Image is available now and the game does not crash after completing processor, on windows anyway.

However I got to the point where Dr. S grants you access to rockets, but I never actually got them. Not sure whether that is an oversight. Only error I have noticed so far.


I didnt get them either. Im playing with version 0.94, so its not a new glitch.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Mon Jan 02, 2006 3:44 am

Whoops! That is a really old mistake... I thought I had fixed that. In the script backdoor_a_com.txt,

Code: Select all

GrantResearch     Rocket
should read

Code: Select all

GiveResearch     Rocket
I am sorry, but if you have already finished Backdoor (for the first time), you will need a new profile for the fix to work. If you have gotten that far and did not get rockets and do not want to start all over again, I can offer two possible work arounds:

1) Deredshirt your profile's game.txt and manually give yourself rockets (if don't know how to do this, search the forums for redshirt2)
2) Open up Insurrection in the editor, and add a research cube to some level that you have already played. Set that cube for rockets. Grab it with some engineers.

The new version is up here: http://wendryn.com/darwinia/insurrectio ... 0.2.tar.gz

I have removed the modified game.txt from alt2, so if you are starting a new profile, you will have to start all over again.

xander.
thefrogger
level2
level2
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2005 3:16 am

Postby thefrogger » Mon Jan 02, 2006 8:10 am

Hey xander,

The adjustments you put into backdoor_b worked really well. A great fight.

It also seemed like the start of Annihilation was harder, though that may have just been because I was slower. Either way, this is also a good one.

I noticed that if you go back into Annihilation after Backdoor, it shows the "I have established a beachhead" intro again. Non-destructive and fairly trivial of course, but worth cleaning up if you can.
User avatar
Toastmeister
level1
level1
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:49 pm
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Postby Toastmeister » Mon Jan 02, 2006 3:12 pm

Hello Xander,

I've been following your mod for the past 2 weeks. It looks great and has a plausible storyline. Good Job!

I have been following the problems others have had and have found them also. By continuously patching game.txt, I managed to finish the mod and enjoyed it very much.

I have loaded up 1.02 and have played it up to Image and am now entering Annihilation.

I am glad that the discussion seems to be back on "track". Enough about PDF files.

These are my thoughts, views, comments, and problems up to this point:

1) In the first 3 levels, the Task Manager Menu is not displaying properly. It did this in previous versions also. When Rebellion starts, I hit [TAB] and bring up the menu, but the box is one line in size and blank. The 'Officer' selection is outside the box and 2 lines below it. When I get 'Engineer', the box has expanded to 2 lines. The first line is blank and 'Engineer' is in the bottom position with 'Officer' just below it but outside the box. Not until I get to the end of Discovery and get 'Squad' is everything in the box and looking right.

2) In Discovery, some warning is needed to alert the player that exiting this level or losing the squad (Damn spiders!) requires a level reset. I changed some things in "strings_default.txt" and a script or 2 to do this. (See #7 below)

3) Processor did trigger Image and my Engineer did reprogram the Image trunkport. I don't recall that happening before. Nice. :D

4) I think that the throughput requirement in Processor should be raised. It is possible to get the required amount without ever touching the large island behind the Image trunkport. That's a shame. It is a challenge that should not so easily be allowed to be passed up.

5) I have now gone into Annihilation and noticed that I had not completed Repository. Should Annihilation be available if Repository is not complete? Only having gone the Backdoor route from this level, I'm sure that the Airstrike would be necessary. Especially with the spam in Secondary_Core and Aftermath and your infatuation with anthills. You magnificent bastard you! :D

6) In Annihilation, if you bring up the Objectives menu, and choose either Primary_Core or Backdoor, the text starts and the camera moves and gets to the far side of the Primary_Core trunkport and then "darwinia.exe" throws an error and exits. Choosing the Soul Destroyer option seems to play fine. What is also odd is that when you choose Backdoor, the camera still moves to Primary_Core, *never* to Backdoor. The level intro plays fine.

7) I have overhauled the "strings_default.txt" file. I would like to submit it to you for your review. Please let me know where to send it (or stick it). :D

8) The " ._somefilename " files are still appearing in the tarballs. *groan*

Further updates from the front lines to follow....

...I've gotta go build a box kite or two...

Cheers!
Toast
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:45 pm

Toastmeister wrote:1) In the first 3 levels, the Task Manager Menu is not displaying properly. It did this in previous versions also. When Rebellion starts, I hit [TAB] and bring up the menu, but the box is one line in size and blank. The 'Officer' selection is outside the box and 2 lines below it. When I get 'Engineer', the box has expanded to 2 lines. The first line is blank and 'Engineer' is in the bottom position with 'Officer' just below it but outside the box. Not until I get to the end of Discovery and get 'Squad' is everything in the box and looking right.

It sounds like you are using the icon system. Am I correct? I am sorry, but there is not a damn thing that I can do about that right now -- I have never even seen the icon system. The problem may be that game just isn't sure where to put only one icon (the one available program), but I just don't know. Again, the Mac version of Darwinia is stuck in 1.2.2 for the time being (this is why the rocket system in Aftermath uses a StaticShape, rather than a real EscapeRocket), so all I have ever seen is the gesture system. When we get icons on the Mac (and the EscapeRocket), you can rest assured that I will try to get things working.

Toastmeister wrote:2) In Discovery, some warning is needed to alert the player that exiting this level or losing the squad (Damn spiders!) requires a level reset. I changed some things in "strings_default.txt" and a script or 2 to do this. (See #7 below)

You are, perhaps, correct. On the other hand, the same thing could be said about Escort and Containment in the original scenerio -- if you don't have enough DGs in the SafeArea, you have to reset. I think that people will figure it out -- theoretically, they have played through Darwinia, and are familier with the reset option. I will give your idea some consideration, but I think that I will probably decide to leave things as they are.


Toastmeister wrote:3) Processor did trigger Image and my Engineer did reprogram the Image trunkport. I don't recall that happening before. Nice. :D

Oh, good.

Toastmeister wrote:4) I think that the throughput requirement in Processor should be raised. It is possible to get the required amount without ever touching the large island behind the Image trunkport. That's a shame. It is a challenge that should not so easily be allowed to be passed up.

I can't change the throughput requirement -- that is hardcoded into the game. I can remove a few SpiritProcessors (which is what I have just done). In the end, however, I don't really care if there is an overabundance of SpiritProcessors -- if the player chooses to avoid an island, there are still plenty of challenges on the other islands. I think it will be okay.

Toastmeister wrote:5) I have now gone into Annihilation and noticed that I had not completed Repository. Should Annihilation be available if Repository is not complete? Only having gone the Backdoor route from this level, I'm sure that the Airstrike would be necessary. Especially with the spam in Secondary_Core and Aftermath and your infatuation with anthills. You magnificent bastard you! :D

Repository is an optional mission. You don't have to do it. Station and Discovery are also optional missions. If you don't do those levels, you will not have squads or airstrikes, which could make the game damn near impossible, but you don't have to do them.

Speaking of which, I just thought of something. If you don't finish Repository early on, then ally with Dr. Sepulveda, you can go back and play Repository, and Dr. Greenbrae will be talking to you again. That is a problem. Eventually, I think that I need to replace all of those missions with hostile DGs (i.e. Dr. Greenbrae's forces)... until that time, I am going to make them unavailable to the player (using a SetMission command) if the player chooses to ally with Dr. Seplulveda.

Toastmeister wrote:6) In Annihilation, if you bring up the Objectives menu, and choose either Primary_Core or Backdoor, the text starts and the camera moves and gets to the far side of the Primary_Core trunkport and then "darwinia.exe" throws an error and exits. Choosing the Soul Destroyer option seems to play fine. What is also odd is that when you choose Backdoor, the camera still moves to Primary_Core, *never* to Backdoor. The level intro plays fine.

That is because the "CamBuildingFocus" needs to have a target. I made a stupid mistake writing the script, it is fixed now.

Toastmeister wrote:7) I have overhauled the "strings_default.txt" file. I would like to submit it to you for your review. Please let me know where to send it (or stick it). :D

You are free to send it to my email address (which is publically available) or to PM me. I would be happy to read through it, though I will probably only take spelling and typographical corrections from it. I know that there are problems with strings_default.txt, and I fully intend to work through it at some point -- what is there right now is (a) generally overly long-winded (b) fully of typos and mispellings (c) not well edited. I would be delighted if you fixed my typos, but I have little interest in changes of a more... creative nature.

Toastmeister wrote:8) The " ._somefilename " files are still appearing in the tarballs. *groan*

Can you be more specific? I just caugt another .DS_Store (this file is created by the Mac OS, and stores information about how the folder's window is displayed on the screen) and deleted it. These files are hidden by the OS (like the thumbssomethingoranother files I get in Windows archives), so they are not exactly easy to track down.

The fixes that I have made should not require a new profile this time around. The new fixes are still what I would consider to be part of 1.0.2. They can be found in the same place: http://wendryn.com/darwinia/insurrectio ... 0.2.tar.gz

xander
User avatar
hitm4n
level3
level3
Posts: 461
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 1:22 pm

Postby hitm4n » Mon Jan 02, 2006 6:15 pm

if you have a file called xander.txt then you would also have one called ._xander.txt. This is true for almost every file in the archive. Every 1 seems to be 1k in size.

The file count goes from what should be 204 files to approx 350 !!

//edit. Just had a thought, is there an option in your archiver of choice that says "include system or hidden files" ? Seeing as there are none in a mod, you could turn this option off.

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests