Darwinia: Enemy Within [Parts 1, 2, and 3...]

Talk about your new mod or map here

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco

User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:17 pm

I got an email from someone saying that memorycache crashed on them randomly - so now I'm just leaving the game on in that level, and after a while it crashes on my system too, but a Windows crash, so I get no blackbox. I was hoping Neo could read the stacktrace for me, but he's not around on IRC...

Edit: Heh. You hate that laser maze? Just wait till you get EW3. >:D

Mwahahahah!
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:24 pm

trickfred wrote:Edit: Heh. You hate that laser maze? Just wait till you get EW3. >:D

Mwahahahah!

You are an evil, evil man. You do know that, right?

xander
User avatar
Major Cooke
level4
level4
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:35 am

Postby Major Cooke » Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:13 pm

Ive always loved the laser mazes! I wonder how much more there will be...
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:18 pm

Well, there's one level involving laserfences that I'm sure some people will want to curse at and spit on me for, but if it's a popular request, I could work another, larger one in there...
User avatar
Major Cooke
level4
level4
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:35 am

Postby Major Cooke » Wed Apr 19, 2006 10:06 pm

Well, lets just say im the first!
skull13
level3
level3
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:51 pm

Postby skull13 » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:38 am

The game crashes when the screen goes to the next screen in the lobby.
Sorry What i mean is that the 'Showdarwinlogo thing doesnt work. Do you still have any copies of the old version? couldnt you have the newere one taken off and the older one put on. P.S even though I can't play, I read the story via game.txt and it is creepy...
Evil prometheus...
Last edited by skull13 on Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:41 am

Any chance you can give me more details than that?
Latest version? Game patched up to date? Does the cutscene in the Code Library happen? Did you get a blackbox.txt file in your game dir? Can you zip up your profile and email it to me?
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:42 am

skull13 wrote:The game crashes when the screen goes to the next screen in the lobby

For the third time, what version of Darwinia are you running? On what OS? You have had a series of problems recently that imply that you are running an out of date version of Darwinia. If you have a Mac, you are going to have to wait for the new patch to come out (hopefully, in a couple of weeks). Otherwise, download and install the patch.

http://www.darwinia.co.uk/support/index.html

xander
skull13
level3
level3
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:51 pm

Postby skull13 » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:44 am

look. All i know is that the same problem apparently happened and the fix you gave us doesn't work for me. I guess it could be just 10.4 screwing up but...
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:46 am

Read page 13 of this thread for a fix to remove ShowDarwinLogo if you're on a Mac and don't have a 1.4x beta patch.

If you have a different problem, I'd be happy to help you solve it. I just need to know some answers to the questions asked above.

Wow, my typing really, really sucks.
Last edited by trickfred on Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:49 am, edited 4 times in total.
User avatar
xander
level5
level5
Posts: 16869
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 11:41 pm
Location: Highland, CA, USA
Contact:

Postby xander » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:46 am

skull13 wrote:look. All i know is that the same problem apparently happened and the fix you gave us doesn't work for me. I guess it could be just 10.4 screwing up but...


Would you, please, just answer the questions:

What version of Darwinia do you have?
What OS are you running?

xander
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:53 am

skull13 wrote:...snip...


Seems you posted a blackbox on page 12, and I didn't notice it, as the thread quickly went up to page 13. Sorry about that - I do see you're on a Mac though, and running v1.2.2 of the game. EW Part 2 won't run on that version - I'm sorry, but to play it properly, you're going to have to either wait until v1.4x is out for the Mac, or play version 1.02, found at this mirror.
skull13
level3
level3
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:51 pm

Postby skull13 » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:54 am

Okay I have the same problem as before. I opened the file up and now it says this:
CamMove Start2 18
Wait 5
TriggerSound Cutscene2
Wait 13
CamReset
Wait 2
Say mp1138_intro_1
Say mp1138_intro_2
WaitSay
Wait 3
Say mp1138_intro_3
WaitSay
Say mp1138_intro_4
Say mp1138_intro_5
WaitSay
I dont think that it worked. It didn't as a matter of fact. To be straight. I run OSX 10.4.6 and Darwinia 1.2.2. I realize that I can't get the patch and therefore can't play the mod. Should I have left an empty line? Or what. Please post up the contents of the file to help me out here. Cutting and pasting is way easier.
User avatar
trickfred
level5
level5
Posts: 1691
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2004 5:01 am
Location: The Great White North, Eh?
Contact:

Postby trickfred » Thu Apr 20, 2006 12:59 am

Okay, seems you're playing EW Part 1, not Part 2. Removing the ShowDarwinLogo should really be all you need to do to play that mod on v1.2.2. If that's not the case, well, then you can try an older version of the mod (v1.32) at the mirror link I posted above. Or just wait until the v1.4x patch is out for the Mac.
skull13
level3
level3
Posts: 340
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 10:51 pm

Postby skull13 » Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:26 am

YAY! i finished it (with a major amount of cheating on my part) YES! I used 30 squadies for the last level! Sick right? P.S is the third part gonna be for 1.2.2?

Return to “Mod Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests