Mouse Stops Responding After Resolution Change

Problems with the Linux version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

yoosty69
level0
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:30 pm

Mouse Stops Responding After Resolution Change

Postby yoosty69 » Fri Jan 07, 2005 2:53 am

Everything is completely default as I JUST d/led the beta (took a while, I know, wasn't able to get to it till now), and I went to change the resolution. After changing the resolution the mouse became un-usable as it was constantly moving to the right. For instance, when I pressed alt it would go to the right menu, and when it was in the main world it was spin around to the right, and the only way I was able to exit was by pressing Alt-F4.

Here's the last bit of output:
XINERAMA offset guess: 0, 0
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
Sorry, not enough mouse samples
XINERAMA offset guess: -320, -448

which is kind of odd because I don't have Xinerama...
User avatar
Bruce42
level2
level2
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Postby Bruce42 » Fri Jan 07, 2005 8:25 am

To expand on this, it seems to be an issue with mouse warp.

Previously (as far as I could tell) the mouse was warped to the middle of the darwinia window when it got focus. As you moved the mouse away, it measured the distance, and moved it back.

I can get the problem now when gaining focus (easily shown in windowed mode) the mouse does not move to the center. It makes the mouse control broken, and holds it at the wrong place.

Of course this could be quite wrong, either way it is very broken.
GeniusDex
level1
level1
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 10:58 pm
Location: Home, Netherlands
Contact:

Postby GeniusDex » Fri Jan 07, 2005 10:40 am

It's an error with the XINERAMA support code to make sure that works on all screens. I've encountered it myself as well.

http://forums.introversion.co.uk/darwin ... php?t=1087
User avatar
Bruce42
level2
level2
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 7:35 am
Location: Australia

Postby Bruce42 » Tue Jan 18, 2005 8:41 am

Fixed for me in P2B6.

Return to “Linux Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest