Possible Tiger issues.

Problems with the Mac version of Darwinia

Moderators: bert_the_turtle, jelco, Chris, andy, John

Cap'n Hector
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: CA
Contact:

Possible Tiger issues.

Postby Cap'n Hector » Thu Oct 28, 2004 4:30 pm

Is anyone else testing this on Tiger? I'm getting extreme graphics glitches…white and red objects flickering all over the screen. Sometimes they block the land/water, and they can make it so I can't see anything.

Water looks like fire…very attractive, but not what's intended.

I'm trying to get a screenshot (P, right?) but so far I haven't been successful.

I'll test on Panther later today to isolate away from hardware.

SysInfoGenVersion: 2
CpuVendor: PowerPC 7450
CpuModel: ppc7450
Num Processors: 1
Country: Any
Language: en_GB
Num sound devices: 1
Primary sound device: Built-in Audio
Graphics Card: GeForce FX Go5200 32MB
Operating System: Darwin 8.0.0b2
Computer Name: SomeRandomComputer


Code: Select all

=========================
DARWINIA BLACK BOX REPORT
=========================

VERSION : macosx-demo-beta1
ERROR   : 'Fatal Signal (10) Received
'

=========================
===== SYSTEM REPORT =====
=========================

SysInfoGenVersion: 2
CpuVendor: PowerPC 7450
CpuModel: ppc7450
Num Processors: 1
Country: Any
Language: en_GB
Num sound devices: 1
Primary sound device: Built-in Audio
Graphics Card: GeForce FX Go5200 32MB
Operating System: Darwin 8.0.0b2
Computer Name: SomeRandomComputer



=========================
====== USER DATA ========
=========================

USERNAME : Cap'n Hector

EMAIL    : ###@######.com


=========================
====== PREFERENCES ======
=========================

ServerAddress = 127.0.0.1
BypassNetwork = 1
SinglePlayer = 1
IAmAServer = 1
TextLanguage = english
TextSpeed = 15
HelpEnabled = 1
SoundLibrary = dsound
SoundDriver = -1
SoundMixFreq = 44100
SoundMasterVolume = 255
SoundChannels = 16
SoundHW3D = 0
SoundSwapStereo = 1
SoundBufferSize = 2000
ScreenWidth = 1024
ScreenHeight = 768
Windowed = 0
RenderLandscapeDetail = 1
RenderWater = 1
RenderWaterDetail = 1
RenderClouds = 1
RenderNegative = 0
RenderPixelShader = 1
RenderSmoothLines = 0
RenderHighDetailVirii = 0
RenderPosterResolution = 1
RenderPixelShaderRange = 800
RenderHighDetailDarwiniansRange = 800
RenderHighDetailViriiRange = 800
RenderLandscapeUsingDisplayLists = 0
StartMap = mine
ControlMouseButtons = 1

=========================
====== STACKTRACE =======
=========================

retAddress = 0x4231c
retAddress = 0x41f34
retAddress = 0x9002f4c0
retAddress = 0x67124
retAddress = 0x9277b918
retAddress = 0x901508e8
User avatar
John
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 487
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2000 6:22 pm
Location: London, UK

Screenshots fixed in beta3

Postby John » Sun Oct 31, 2004 4:10 am

Screenshots should be fixed in beta3, so it would be great if you could post a screenshot to see what it looks like under Tiger.

Thanks

John
User avatar
Miah
level5
level5
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:28 pm
Contact:

Postby Miah » Mon Nov 01, 2004 3:17 pm

err... I haven't tried this yet, but doesn't the usual Apple-Shift-3 work for screen-shots? I've never been un-able to take a shot before with that... (I should try that when I'm back home...)
Cap'n Hector
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: CA
Contact:

Postby Cap'n Hector » Mon Nov 01, 2004 4:49 pm

Apple-Shift-3 fails…I tried it first.

So far I've only gotten a Fatal Signal (10) error on launch…I've downloaded Beta 3, but it still shows as Beta 1.
User avatar
Miah
level5
level5
Posts: 3155
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2003 7:28 pm
Contact:

Postby Miah » Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:10 pm

Yes, the beta1 thing was mentioned. In truth, this IS still beta 1... at least, Beta *stage* one. There will only be 2.

My two questions are this:
1: Where did you get Tiger?
2: How do you override Apple-Shift-3? Even Uplink had it still.
Cap'n Hector
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: CA
Contact:

Postby Cap'n Hector » Tue Nov 02, 2004 4:28 pm

Apple-Shift-3 printed a grey screen, so it worked but didn't show anything from Darwinia.

It can be over-ridden in Panther and Tiger using the System Preferences -> Keyboard -> Keyboard Shortcuts, but this isn't what I did.

And I still need to check that Darwinia works on my HW under 10.3…I've been busy, but I should be able to today.

I got Tiger via Apple's Developer program.
User avatar
John
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 487
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2000 6:22 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby John » Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:42 pm

Did you try with beta3?
Cap'n Hector
level0
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 3:37 pm
Location: CA
Contact:

Postby Cap'n Hector » Wed Nov 03, 2004 3:46 am

Under both 10.3 and 10.4 with Beta 3 I get error 10 every time I start up. Want me to attach Blackbox.txt?
User avatar
John
Introversion Staff
Introversion Staff
Posts: 487
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2000 6:22 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby John » Wed Nov 03, 2004 9:50 am

Yes please :)

Return to “Mac Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests